Blogs > School Notes

This is the place to find out all about the achievements and activities of students and alumni of area school districts. Send you education news and photos to and we'll post them!

Monday, January 10, 2011

Area students named to dean's lists

Matthew J. Kwasizur of Hatfield was named to the Dean's list at Clarkson University in Potsdam, N.Y. He is a senior aeronautical engineering student.

Eryn Boyce, daughter of Christine and Scott Boyce of North Wales, has beenn amed to the Dean's List at Hamilton College for the 2010 fall semester. A student must achieve a grade point average of 90 or above during theterm to be placed on the Dean's List.
Boyce, a sophomore, is a graduate of Germantown Academy.

Bucknell University has released the dean’s list for outstanding academic achievement during the fall semester of the 2010-11 academic year. A student must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a scale of 4.0 to receive dean’s list recognition. Those students from your circulation area who met this standard are:

Christine D. Anella, Doylestown daughter of Anthony and Deborah Anella of Doylestown, and a graduate of Gwynedd-Mercy Academy, Gwynedd Valley.
Emily R. Daniels, North Wales, daughter of Walter and Andrea Daniels of North Wales, and a 2007 graduate of North Penn High School.
Caitlin E. Edwards, Doylestown, daughter of Thomas and Deborah Edwards of Doylestown, and a 2007 graduate of Central Bucks H S East, Doylestown.
Laura M. Even, Blue Bell, daughter of Ralph and Kim Even of Blue Bell, PA, and a 2010 graduate of Germantown Academy, Fort Washington.
Matthew A. Glavin, Doylestown, , son of Thomas and Linda Glavin of Doylestown, and a graduate of La Salle College High School, Wyndmoor.
Anthony R. Goetz, Harleysville, son of Richard and Wanda Goetz of Telford, and a graduate of Souderton Area High School, Franconia.
Steven E. Levandusky, Hatfield, son of Thomas and Shirl Levandusky of Hatfield, and a 2007 graduate of North Penn H S, Lansdale, PA.
Stephen J. McMillin, Schwenksville, son of Brian and Carol McMillin of Schwenksville, and a 2008 graduate of Germantown Academy, Fort Washington.
Andrew W. Palm, Lansdale, son of Marlon and Sharon Palm of Lansdale, and a 2008 graduate of North Penn High School.
Jason C. Vollmar, Lansdale, son of Paul and Rosalie Vollmar of Lansdale, and a 2007 graduate of North Penn High School.
Stephanie N. Walters, North Wales, daughter of Owen and Nan Walters of North Wales, and a 2007 graduate of North Penn High School.

Lock Haven University has released the names of students who achieved Dean's List recognition for the Fall 2010 semester. The Dean's Honor List, prepared at the end of each semester, recognizes those students who have achieved academic distinction. To qualify for the Dean's List, the student must have earned a GPA of at least 3.5 in 12 hours of letter grades.

Local students named to the Fall 2010 Lock Haven University Dean's List are as follows:
Senior Meghan E. Barci , a resident of Chalfont, studying Health & Physical Education.
Freshman Michael A. Cunningham , a resident of Hatfield, studying Physics.
Senior Erica M. Doheny , a resident of Doylestown, studying Social Work.
Senior Shana Felici , a resident of Chalfont, studying Psychology.
Junior Eric T. Frankenfield , a resident of Telford, studying Health & Physical Education.
Senior Hunter S. Frutchey , a resident of Schwenksville, studying Health & Physical Education.
Sophomore Matthew T. Gitlin , a resident of Sellersville, studying Psychology.
Freshman Matthew N. Grant , a resident of Quakertown, studying Computer Science.
Senior Jesse A. Grasso , a resident of Perkasie, studying Biology.
Senior Ryan W. Griffin , a resident of Lansdale, studying Sport Administration.
Sophomore Lyndsay C. Hepler , a resident of Hatfield, studying Secondary Education/Social Studies.
Sophomore Jenna L. Hollingsworth , a resident of Chalfont, studying Health Sciences/Pre-physical Therapy.
Senior Rachael A. Nines , a resident of Perkasie, studying Secondary Education/English.
Senior Krystal L. Price , a resident of Quakertown, studying Health & Physical Education.
Junior Arianna R. Schimek , a resident of Doylestown, studying Communication/Advertising and Public Relations.
Senior Julie N. Sigmans , a resident of Quakertown, studying Elementary Education.
Senior Christopher M. Sperring , a resident of Norristown, studying History.
Senior Danielle M. Tolton , a resident of Lansdale, studying Biology/Cellular/Organismal.
Freshman Lindsay A. Walbrandt , a resident of Telford, studying Secondary Education-Social Studies/Special Educ.

The following local students have been named to the Dean's List for the Fall 2010 semester at York College of Pennsylvania.
Kelly Kreamer of Ambler, a senior Elementary Education major
Alexandra Dimmig of Ambler, a freshman Nursing major
Joseph McElwee of Harleysville, a freshman Undeclared major
Jacob Beers of Hatfield, a junior Music Industry/Recording Technology major
Victoria Bisio of Lansdale, a junior Marketing major
Danielle Giolli of Doylestown, a freshman Nursing major
Ariel Slotter of Quakertown, a senior Political Science major
Jacklyn Gibat of Quakertown, a sophomore Nursing major

To be eligible for this honor, a student must be registered for at least 12 academic credit hours and earn a semester GPA of 3.50 or higher.

)-- The following students have been named to the Dean's List for the fall 2010 semester at Millersville University of Pennsylvania:
Charles J Bachert, a junior from Hatfield
Ryan M Bahleda, a senior from Perkasie
Patrick P Bonner, a junior from Lansdale
Sara A Bowman, a junior from Harleysville
Erin N Bumbaugh, a sophomore from Souderton
Tasha S Carr, a sophomore from Chalfont
Danielle N Caserta, a freshmen from Perkasie
Tiana S Council, a senior from Telford
Luke A Damiani, a junior from Telford
Jessica Do, a junior from Hatfield
Julia A Dunlop, a junior from Doylestown
Katherine A Dunning, a junior from Schwenksville
Sara J Eidemuller, a senior from Quakertown
Steven J Eister, a freshmen from Perkasie
Sabrina L Fehr, a freshmen from Hatfield
Theresa A Fitti, a junior from Quakertown
Gregory Frantz, a junior from Lansdale
Janelle L Groff, a senior from Quakertown
Ryan W Gutsche, a junior from Lansdale
Thomas W Hanahan, a freshmen from Schwenksville
Stephen H Hartman, a junior from Perkasie
Hayley V Howard, a sophomore from Lansdale
Alicia M Hughes, a sophomore from Quakertown
Julie E Krais, a freshmen from Eagleville
Jordan C Kuhns, a junior from Harleysville
Stephanie L Lacey, a junior from Lansdale
Katelyn E Lawn, a junior from Lansdale
Shawn J Lee, a freshmen from Norristown
Alyssa M Leister, a junior from Sellersville
Daniel I Lipson, a sophomore from Doylestown
Stephanie A Lohr, a junior from Harleysville
Charles C Loughery, a freshmen from Telford
Melissa N McKeown, a senior from Lansdale
Leah C Moore, a freshmen from Harleysville
Joshua K Moyer, a senior from Perkasie
Samantha L Myers, a junior from Sellersville
Tate M Naudascher, a freshmen from Quakertown
Victoria L Neuman, a sophomore from Schwenksville
Christina M Olindo, a junior from Sellersville
Taylor S Pieczynski, a freshmen from Sellersville
Nicole S Quaste, a sophomore from Perkasie
Jessica N Rhyner, a senior from Quakertown
Brian A Ruth, a senior from Harleysville
Michael J Santangelo, a sophomore from Chalfont
Emily M Seeberger, a senior from Audubon
Mary K Shuman, a senior from Quakertown
Rebecca M Sloss, a sophomore from Quakertown
Lauren A Smith, a senior from Ambler, Pa..
Michael J Sowers, a senior from North Wales
Michele M Spinosa, a sophomore from Ambler
Sarah N Stroman, a senior from Schwenksville
Taylor J Sulak, a sophomore from Hatfield
Erika L Werner, a senior from Doylestown
Matthew A Wilson, a junior from Schwenksville
Zak A Winokur, a senior from Chalfont

The 1,571 students named to Millersville's Dean's List earned a semester grade point average of 3.50 or higher and attempted at least 12 credits of course work.


Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home