Blogs > School Notes

This is the place to find out all about the achievements and activities of students and alumni of area school districts. Send you education news and photos to and we'll post them!

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Area woman graduates from West Chester University

Jessica Brown of Schwenksville and daughter of Ed and Helene Brown has earned a bachelor's degree in Elementary Education and was named to the Spring 2011 Dean's list at West Chester University.

Monday, July 25, 2011

Area students recognized at Gettysburg College

Gettysburg College has a long tradition of recognizing students for outstanding scholarship and achievement. Awards, made possible by the generous gifts of alumni and friends, were presented at a Spring Honors Program on May 21, 2011.
Alexander Allen of North Wales, a graduating Senior at Gettysburg College, received the Earl Kresge Stock Writing Prize for Science & Dr. George W. Stoner Award at the College's Spring Honors Day ceremonies.
Kevin Schmitt of Harleysville, a graduating Senior at Gettysburg College, received the Franklin Moore Award at the College's Spring Honors Day ceremonies.

Local residents participate in Summer Scholars Program

PHILADELPHIA -- While most college students have traded rigorous academic work for relaxing on the beach, local residents will give up summer vacation to remain on campus at Saint Joseph's University as a member of the Summer Scholars Program. The following students will engage in faculty-mentored research and creative projects at the University this summer.
Lansdale resident Nicole DeMarco, a Latin major, will work with Maria Marsilio, Ph.D. on their topic, " A Discussion and Examination of the Language and Themes in the Ovidian Myth Baucis and Philemon; The Importance of Societal Relationships in Antiquity."
Chalfont resident Dave Manion, a Chemistry major, will work with Mark Forman, Ph.D. on their topic, " Organic Synthesis of Pentacyclo [,8.05,7]non-4-ene."
North Wales resident Alexandra Souliotis, a Sociology major, will work with Catherine Murray, Ph.D. on their topic, " Feminism as a Protective Factor in the Development of Maladaptive Eating Habits and Disordered Eating Among Women."
The program, which runs for 11 weeks from May until August, requires students to work exclusively with a faculty member to produce a written description of their research that will be published by the University, and to present their findings next spring during the Celebration of Student Achievement event. For their work, students receive a stipend of $3,200, on-campus housing, and the opportunity to participate in social and educational programs.
Research topics range from local and national issues in the sciences, business, education and history to extended analysis of literature and fine arts.

Telford woman graduates from Wingate University

Wingate University's 115th Commencement recognized Daria Colelli of Telford in the class of 2011. The class marked the largest in recent history with 437 graduates. Colelli earned a BS degree.

Local students named to dean's list at University of Scranton

SCRANTON -- The following local students were added to The University of Scranton Dean's List for the fall 2010 semester after publication of the list in January of 2011.
The Dean's List recognizes students for academic excellence during the 2010 fall semester. A student must have a grade point average of 3.5 or better with a minimum number of credit hours to make the Dean's List. The list includes students from the Jesuit university's College of Arts and Sciences, the Kania School of Management, the Panuska College of Professional Studies and the College of Graduate and Continuing Education.
Local students added to the fall 2010 Dean's List are listed below.
Devon Cohen of Ambler is a freshman in Scranton's Panuska College of Professional Studies.
Moira McGinn of North Wales is a senior in Scranton's Panuska College of Professional Studies.

Washington College Salutes Class of 2011 Graduates

CHESTERTOWN, MD -- On Sunday, May 22, 2011, Washington College-a private, independent college of liberal arts and sciences located in historic Chestertown on Maryland's Eastern Shore-held its 228th commencement ceremonies.
The following students were recognized for their academic achievements and received their diplomas as members of the Class of 2011.
Ms. Kristen K. Gowing of Lower Gwynedd, PA, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James L. Gowing , BA, American Studies .
Mr. R. Scott Jones of Maple Glen, PA, son of Mr. and Mrs. Drew Jones , BA, International Studies .

Area students make dean's list at Lycoming College

WILLIAMSPORT -- The following local students were named to Lycoming College's dean's list for the spring semester:
Lyndsey Peterson, a sophomore English major of Chalfont
Amanda Kinnon, a junior biology major of Quakertown
Jakob Niederhaus, a graduate history major of Souderton
Christina Giuffrida, a junior biology major of Norristown
Leeann Randall, a junior psychology major of Audubon
The dean's list is issued at the close of each semester in recognition of superior scholarship. Students make the dean's list if they complete at least four letter-graded courses and earn a minimum grade point average of 3.50 for the semester.

Area students named to spring dean's list at Mansfield University

MANSFIELD -- A total of 586 Mansfield University students have been named to to spring 2011 Dean's List.
To be named to the Dean's List, a student must attend the university full-time and attain at least a 3.5 GPA for the semester.
The following area students earned the honor:
Sara Skellenger of Quakertown,
Jennifer King of Lansdale,
Jeremy Spielman of Maple Glen,
Chelsea Johnson of Green Lane,
Joseph Eccker of Schwenksville,

Villanova University Announces Spring 2011 Dean's List Recipients

VILLANOVA -- Every year, students with established outstanding academic records are honored by the dean of each college. To qualify for the Dean's List in the Villanova School of Business, one must be a matriculated full-time student and earn a semester grade point average of 3.5, with no missing or non-passing grades.
The following local residents are on the Dean's List in the School of Business for the 2011 spring semester:
David Reynolds; Harleysville, PA
Shane Conceicao; Lansdale, PA
Dana Cosenza; Lansdale, PA
Nicole Harchut; Maple Glen, PA
Ryan Kelly; Ambler, PA
Joseph Kiley; Lower Gwynedd, PA
Daniel Novak; Ambler, PA
Kimberly Whitehill; Lower Gwynedd, PA
Carolyn Choi; Blue Bell, PA
Robert Smith; Hatfield, PA
Kyle Voigt; North Wales, PA
Daniel Wu; North Wales, PA
The following local residents are on the Dean List in the College of Engineering for the 2011 spring semester:
Kelly Lombard; Ambler, PA
Daniel Fritch; Doylestown, PA
Thomas Grebe; Norristown, PA
Leonard DiWilliams; Blue Bell, PA
Cosmo Guerra; Blue Bell, PA
Timothy Peifer; North Wales, PA
The following local residents are on the Dean's List in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences at Villanova University for the 2011 spring semester:
Jesse Carey; Chalfont, PA; sophomore
Christine Mockus; Chalfont, PA; sophomore
Brian Broderick; Lansdale, PA; sophomore
Steven Lee; Lansdale, PA; sophomore
Meghan Pellens; Lansdale, PA; freshman
Swar Vimawala; Lansdale, PA; senior
Rebecca Capobianco; Ambler, PA; senior
Celise Feller; Lower Gwynedd, PA; freshman
Minhee Kim; Lower Gwynedd, PA; senior
Kyra Limberakis; Ambler, PA; sophomore
Miguel Gonzalez; Norristown, PA; senior
Phillip Caramenico; Norristown, PA; senior
Samuel Kim; Norristown, PA; sophomore
Vincent Levito; Norristown, PA; senior
Laura Monaco; Eagleville, PA; senior
Anna Heleniak; Blue Bell, PA; senior
James Mills; Blue Bell, PA; freshman
Michelle Record; Blue Bell, PA; senior
Maija Taylor; Blue Bell, PA; senior
Linh Nguyen; Hatfield, PA; sophomore
Christopher George; Schwenksville, PA; junior

Lansdale student earns honors at Connecticut College

NEW LONDON, CONN. -- Elizabeth de Lise, class of 2013 at Connecticut College and a resident of Lansdale, has been named to the Dean's High Honors list for the 2011 spring semester.
Dean's Honors is a recognition for students who have earned a grade point average of at least 3.3, and Dean's High Honors is a recognition for students who have earned a grade point average of at least 3.7.

Area Students Graduate from Eastern Mennonite University

HARRISONBURG, VA -- The following students from your area are members of the graduating class of 2011 at Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg, Va.:
Brooke Snyder, a Theater degree recipient, from Pennsburg, Pa
Matthew Jaindl, a History and Social Science degree recipient, from Quakertown, Pa
Cody Peters, a Recreation & Sport Leadership degree recipient, from Quakertown, Pa
Brianna Oelschlager, a Biochemistry degree recipient, from Sellersville, Pa
Brent Anders, a Theater degree recipient, from Souderton, Pa
Michael Derstine, a Business Administration degree recipient, from Souderton, Pa
Lynne Allebach, a STEP Pastoral Training degree recipient, from Telford, Pa
Jessica Hedrick, a Liberal Arts degree recipient, from Telford, Pa
Aaron Clemmer, a History degree recipient, from Harleysville, Pa
Steven Rittenhouse, a Mathematics degree recipient, from Green Lane, Pa

Elizabethtown College Students Inducted into Business Honor Society

ELIZABETHTOWN, PA -- Elizabethtown College's chapter of Delta Mu Delta, international business honor society, inducted 45 students this spring. Inductees must be juniors or seniors and maintain a grade point average of 3.25 or higher. Membership in Delta Mu Delta, which maintains higher standards for the recognition of academic excellence, affords networking opportunities, scholarships and a lifetime of recognition.
The following students were inducted:
Michael Fenske, a recent graduate from Audobon.
Joseph Shute, a senior from Doylestown.

Local residents samed to dean's list at the Savannah College of Art and Design

SAVANNAH, GA -- Local residents have been named to the dean's list at the Savannah College of Art and Design for spring quarter 2011. Full-time undergraduate students who earn a grade point average of 3.5 or above for the quarter receive recognition on the dean's list.
Tyler Hentz of Perkasie, Pennsylvania is seeking a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Painting.
Edward Kihm of Quakertown, Pennsylvania is seeking a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Sequential Art.
Megan Foedisch of Telford, Pennsylvania is seeking a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Fashion Marketing and Management.
Eric Meckley of Harleysville, Pennsylvania is seeking a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Architecture.
Kathryn Sedmak of Ambler, Pennsylvania is seeking a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Advertising.
Robert Zerweck of Lower Gwynedd, Pennsylvania is seeking a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Film and Television.

Local Student Interns at New Britain Township

SELINSGROVE—Allison Bradley of Jamison, is serving an internship this summer at New Britain Township. She is a rising junior majoring in accounting at Susquehanna University.

Bradley’s responsibilities include creating spreadsheets, attending and observing meetings, assisting in developing reports, and updating software. Through the course of the internship, she will gain experience in the public administration departments.

Bradley is a 2009 graduate of Central Bucks High School South and is the son of Joseph and Karen Bradley.

Local student named to dean's list at Knox College

Casey Lynn Patrick, Harleysville, a creative writing senior student at Knox College, was named to the dean's list for the spring term 2011.

Area Student Inducted Into Social Sciences Honor Society

SELINSGROVE —Bryn A. Whitmire of Lederach, was one of 24 students recently inducted into the Pi Gamma Mu social sciences honor society at Susquehanna University.

Whitmire, a 2011 graduate who majored in mathematics and secondary education, is a 2007 graduate of Souderton High School and the daughter of Ken and Judi Whitmire.

Friday, July 22, 2011

Local Students Graduate from Delaware Valley College

DOYLESTOWN -- Dr. Dorothy Prisco, vice president for academic affairs and dean of the faculty at Delaware Valley College, announced that the following students are among the college's list of May graduates:
Kristine Kelly of Pennsburg, PA
Joseph Linsky of Chalfont, PA
Diane Rohach of Chalfont, PA
Jamie Shetzline of Chalfont, PA
Michele Wilhelm of Chalfont, PA
Ying Xu of Chalfont, PA
Breann DePietro of Perkasie, PA
James Grisan of Perkasie, PA
Kirk Herrmann of Perkasie, PA
Brock Jones of Perkasie, PA
Maria Kemmerer of Perkasie, PA
Joseph McGlory, of Perkasie, PA
Doris Sheaffer of Perkasie, PA
Timothy Souder of Perkasie, PA
Kristine Velez of Perkasie, PA
Kendra Ashenfelder of Quakertown, PA
Erin McGettigan of Quakertown, PA
Kenneth Miller of Quakertown, PA
Brandon Rush of Quakertown, PA
Kyla Scherr of Quakertown, PA
Daniel Chernikovich of Sellersville, PA
Jessica Derrickson of Sellersville, PA
Diane Grady of Sellersville, PA
Scott Niles of Sellersville, PA
Jennifer Alderfer of Souderton, PA
Julie Kelly of Souderton, PA
John Seabrook of Souderton, PA
Brian Casady of Telford, PA
Elizabeth Neuman of Telford, PA
Timothy Tuhacek of Telford, PA
April Laskow of Harleysville, PA
Carly Bombolevicz of Lansdale, PA
Victoria Frunzi of Lansdale, PA
Laura Gregory of Lansdale, PA
Jessica Torres of Lansdale, PA
Christine Wojcik of Lansdale, PA
Matthew Flower of Ambler, PA
David MacFarland of Ambler, PA
Christopher Samanns of Ambler, PA
Zachary Baker of Doylestown, PA
Rachel Burlington of Doylestown, PA
Angelina Calvo-Stevenson of Doylestown, PA
Megan Cassidy of Doylestown, PA
Marie Collie of Doylestown, PA
Lara Hintenlang of New Britain, PA
Lee Laveson of Doylestown, PA
Melissa Milligan of Doylestown, PA
Nancy Mullen of Doylestown, PA
Thomas O'Connor of Doylestown, PA
Daniel Packel of Doylestown, PA
Kaitlan Rotz of Doylestown, PA
Daniel Staniewicz of Doylestown, PA
Margaret Sumner of Doylestown, PA
Dorothy Bowers of Eagleville, PA
Jeffrey Smith of Norristown, PA
Laura Ball of Hatfield, PA
Cynthia Renner of Hatfield, PA
Lee Carter of North Wales, PA

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Area Residents Named to Dean's List at Providence College

PROVIDENCE, RI -- The following area residents have been named to the Dean's List at Providence College for the Spring 2011 semester:
Megan Lagreca of Doylestown, a member of the class of 2011,
Courtney Collins of North Wales, a member of the class of 2012,
To qualify for the Dean's List, students must achieve at least a 3.55 grade point average with a minimum of 12 credits.

Telford woman named to dean's list at Taylor University

UPLAND, IN-- Kaitlin Kanas of Telford was named to the Spring 2011 Dean's List at Taylor University.
Full-time students are named to the Dean's List when they have earned a GPA of 3.60 or higher for the term and at least 12 hours carry credit point values.

Area students named to president's list at Mansfield University

Spring President's List Named at Mansfield University
MANSFIELD -- A total of 196 Mansfield University students have been named to to spring 2011 President's list.
To be named to the President's list, a student must attend the university full-time and earn a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.
The following area students earned the honor:
Daniela Dibenedetto of Harleysville
Caitlin Johnson of Green Lane
Keri Maldonado of Norristown

Monday, July 11, 2011

Local students make dean's list at Mount St. Mary's University

EMMITSBURG, MD -- Mount St. Mary's University is pleased to announce 497 students who achieved the honor of Dean's List for the spring '11 semester at Mount St. Mary's University.
They Include:
Brian Houdek a freshman from Quakertown, and the son of Mr. & Mrs. Michael Houdek
Maria Sylvester a junior from Lansdale, and the daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Barry Sylvester
Jennifer Ward a freshman from East Norriton, and the daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Eugene Ward
Meghan McNair a freshman from Blue Bell, and the daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Timothy McNair

Hatfield woman graduates from Maryland Institute College of Art

Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA), in Baltimore, announces that Shaina Craft of Hatfield graduated with a degree in Painting.Craft participated in MICA’s Commencement ceremony on Monday, May 16, 2011. Craft is the child of John Craft and Rochelle Craft.

Local students named National Merit Scholars

Michael H. Wheatman (Germantown Academy) of Lower Gwynedd and Vy L. Nguyen (North Penn High School) of North Wales have been named National Merit Scholarship winners

Chestnut Hill College inducts new students into new chapter of the Sigma Zeta Honor Society

PHILADELPHIA -- Chestnut Hill College inducted the following new members into a new chapter of the Sigma Zeta Honor Society at a ceremony held in late April on the College campus:
Kristina Antunes, a computer and mathematical sciences major from Norristown;
Ryan Michael Moore, a mathematics major from Hatfield;
Sushil Pakhrin, a biochemistry major from Norristown.;
Cynthia Smith, a environmental science major from Lansdale;
Sigma Zeta is a national undergraduate science and mathematics honor society founded in 1925 to encourage and foster the attainment of knowledge in the natural and computer sciences and mathematics and to recognize the attainment of high scholarship among society members.

Local man named to dean's list at Oglethorpe University

Lansdale's Nicholas Manai was named to Oglethorpe University's Dean's List for the Spring 2011 semester. Nicholas, an English major, was one of approximately 260 students to earn this distinction, which requires students to achieve at least a 3.5 grade point average while maintaining a full-time class schedule during the semester.

Local Residents Named to Dean's List of Emory College

ATLANTA - The following students were named to the Dean's List of Emory College, the undergraduate, liberal arts college of Emory University in Atlanta, Ga., for the 2011 spring semester. Students must be in the top 20 percent of Emory College or have approximately a 3.86 grade point average or higher to be named to the Dean's List.
Yiwen Chen of Chalfont, daughter of Dr. Hongbing Chen and Yuerong Wen.
Sarah Jane Conner of Marietta, Ga., daughter of Gary Conner of Harleysville, and Debra Fulcher of Marietta, Ga.
Hongbo Liu of Ambler, son of Liming Liu and Guiying Hong.

Area woman graduates from Marymount University

ARLINGTON, VA --Marymount University is proud to announce that Arlene Tonoff, a resident of Chalfont, earned a B.A. in Communication and is among the more than 450 undergraduates and 350 graduate students who received degrees at the University's 60th Commencement Ceremonies at DAR Constitution Hall in Washington, DC, on May 8.

Area students graduate from Fairfield University

Area residents among 1,285 graduates at Fairfield University's 61st commencement
FAIRFIELD, CONN. -- Fairfield University, a Jesuit university founded in 1942 in Fairfield, Conn., awarded 1,285 diplomas at its 61st Commencement on Sunday, May 22, 2011, on Bellarmine Hall Lawn during two ceremonies, one in the morning for undergraduates and one in the afternoon for those receiving graduate degrees.
The following area residents received degrees at Fairfield's Commencement:
Charles J. Kulesza, a resident of Sellersville, who studied in Fairfield's College of Arts and Sciences, received a Bachelor of Arts in Politics.
Mark D. Eastburn, a resident of Doylestown, who studied in Fairfield's College of Arts and Sciences, received a Bachelor of Arts in Economics.
Marissa A. Spedale, a resident of Doylestown, who studied in Fairfield's College of Arts and Sciences, received a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.
Eric A. Clayton, a resident of North Wales, who studied in Fairfield's College of Arts and Sciences, received a Bachelor of Arts in International Studies.

Area students earn degrees at Geneva College

Geneva College Announces Local Spring 2010 - 11 Graduates
BEAVER FALLS -- The following students recently graduated from Geneva College this spring. They were awarded a diploma at the college's May commencement ceremony.
Kenton Burckhart of Telford, received a B.S.E. degree in Engineering.
Julie Everett of Hatfield, received a B.A. degree in Christian Ministries.
Erin McBride of Telford, received a B.A. degree in Sociology.
Barnabas Prontnicki of Maple Glen, received a B.A. degree in Communication.
Alyssa Rauch of Souderton, received a B.A. degree in Communication Disorders.
Rachel Wilbers of Quakertown, received a B.S.Ed. degree in Elementary Education.

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Souderton man among medalists in National Vocational Competition

Three Pennsylvania College of Technology students were among the medalists at SkillsUSA's 47th annual National Leadership and Skills Conference held June 19-24 in Kansas City, Mo.

Placing third in their respective events were Micah E. Hoover, Souderton, Welding; Aaron C. Dressler, Mount Pleasant Mills, Automotive Refinishing; and Lewis D. Robinson, Bellefonte, Culinary Arts.

Hoover, seen at center in the photo, is a welding and fabrication engineering technology student. Lewis D. Robinson is at left and Aaron C. Dressler at right.

Their bronze medals bring to 27 the total number of Penn College students who have placed in the top three spots in national competition over the years. Placing fourth in Collision Repair was Owen R. Boyle, of Bloomsbury, N.J.

Faculty advisers for the college's SkillsUSA participants are Roy A. Klinger, instructor of automotive technology, and Edward L. Roadarmel, assistant professor of drafting and computer aided design.

SkillsUSA is a national nonprofit organization of more than 300,000 teachers and students -- high school and postsecondary -- who are preparing for careers in trade, technical and skilled service occupations.

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Montgomery County Community College Dean’s List for Spring 2011 Semester

Blue Bell/Pottstown — Vice President of Academic Affairs and Provost Dr. Victoria Bastecki-Perez is pleased to announce the spring 2011 Dean’s List at Montgomery County Community College. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have earned at least 12 cumulative credits at the College with a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher.

Dean’s List recipients are listed by area of residence.

Abington: Abigail Comins, Caroline Costello, Sarah Davis, Kevin Donnelly, ChristopherDudley, Carmen Flores, Courtney McDermot, Brian Muntzer

Altoona: Matthew Tocco

Ambler: John Bruno Costanzo, Orlando Diaz, Joshua Good, Steven Hopwood, Damian Interrante, Jessica Lippy, James Lu, Jade Maldonado, Dominique Mason, Matthew Olso, Chelsea Rhoads, Natalie Thomas, Stephen Tran, Timothy Walter

Ardmore: Russell Callaway, Lauren Hinz, Holly Hsu, Julian Levine

Audubon: Karalyn Fielding, Nicola Godman, Ray Port

Bala Cynwyd: Jacob Fram, Lilia Galiakbarova, Ariel Wolf

Bally: Joshua Bohn, Crystal Kehler, Sydney Wagner

Barto: Tanya Sheetz

Bechtelsville: Megan Moser, Amanda Updegrove

Birdsboro: Donna Eves, Emily Quirk

Blue Bell: David Augustine, Brittany Blood, Carla Cappa, Chelsea Corson, Brianna Cravero, Youhanna Estefanos, Danielle Goodhart, Timothy Karros, Chang Ha Kim, Hyunsuk Lee, Timothy McDowell, Gerard McGeary, Mila Milton, James O’Callaghan, Meghan Pashley, Katrina Pisch, Mary Recker, Jenna Scoma, Kelly Straub, Daina Ta

Boyertown: Jessica Adams, Krystal Adams, Alexandria Cioppi, Michele Goncus, Hilda Hynes, Kaitlyn Kline, Samantha Ludwick, Carlie Oswald

Bridgeport: Meriana Barsoum, Damon D’Amore, Gayle Flaer, David Osinski

Broomall: Ozge Basal

Bryn Athyn:Jeremy Fehon

Bryn Mawr: Adam Goldstein, Saska Mikic

Chalfont: Frank Ceci, Daniel Williams

Cheltenham: Daniel Barkson, Paveena Chittipalang, Maria-Helena Couto, Linda Filimon, Jessie Gallagher, Tatiana Gomez, Adrienne Reynolds

Collegeville: Lisa Bassett, Bennett Bradley, Gregory Boyd, Kelly Brennan, Susan Brooks, Thomas Dempsey II, Nancy Eisenhardt, Alison Flood, Paul Goraczko, Nicholas Igbokwe, Jessica Judyski, Emily Litka, Kenneth Vincent Lopez, Danielle Morott, Juan Munoz, Jeffrey Neves, Gatrina Nolan, Jeanene Ott, Alexander Patterson, Kristina Popelarski, Adam Schubert, Nicole Shearn, Matthew Shirley, James Smith, Sienna Vetroano, Kyrsten Wilson, Tessa Wlodarczyk

Colmar: Andrea Lawrence, Megan Otto, Julie Roberts, Stephanie Saukaitis

Conshohocken: Samantha Berk, Julianne Hedgepeth, Catherine Kibe, Eric Lacrosse, AlexandraLennox, Monica Niggel, Michael Pritchard, Cheryl St. Amant

Coventryville: Marissa Smith

Douglassville: Timothy Connell, Shane Henley, Sarah Johnson, Jacob Oxenford

Downingtown: Adam Pape

Doylestown: Robert Agler

Dresher: Tyler Freezman, Jeffrey Golden

Eagleville: Chelsea Allen, Joseph Daniels, Suzanne Rivard, Christina Rubeo

East Greenville: Nathan Aston, Kandace Collis, Michael Dill, Pauline Greene, Karin Klauder, Tanya Nicolai, Karen Wagler

East Norriton: Kevin Jarvis, Anum Malhi

Elkins Park: Gemma Dugan, Andre Hartman, Olga Iakovenko, Jennifer McIntyre, Aeyoung Shin, Yeonoh Shin, Heather Spangenberg, Juliet Taliaferro

Erdenheim: Alex Buck

Fairview Village: Tina Stimmler

Fleetwood: Annalina Ortiz

Flourtown: John Anthony, Diana Briscella, Sean Daley, Daniel Hiatt, Bum-Jun Lee, BrianLeposki

Fort Washington: Rob Bauer, Jeffrey Cranage, Houda Ferradji, Tyler Gregg, Jonathan Hurd, Wendy Kauffman, Patrick Lenahen, Courtney Painter

Frazer: Jessica Strano

Frederick: Holly Kratz

Gilbertsville: Austin Davis, Nicholas Horn, Ryan Kohn, Kathleen Mallon, Tim McDonald, JohnMcKillip, Lauren Sutley, Keisha Vining

Glenmoore: Katja Kracht

Glenside: Lauren Buckhammer, Hannah Burkhardt, Christine Chiodo, Jeremy Davis, Christy Dishman, Andrea Dougherty, Anthony Frisco, Lindsay Hannings, Christina Hartley, Jessica Jurbala, Koeun Lee, Robyn Lehner, Nathaniel Liebtag, Alycea Moss, Margaret Nolan, Andrew Stafford, Samuel Wilson

Green Lane: Sarah Carpenter, Brian Martin, Andrew Rittenhouse, Rebecca Schell, Carla Sirak, Kiara Weibel, Aaron Wilz, Nicholas Wright

Harleysville: Frida Aste, Keith Bertel, Peter Carney, Julie Celenza, Martin Chung, JoshuaCovel, Diane Doman, Shannon Doyle, Mona Elshorbagy, Christopher Fox, Anthony Gasparro, Amanda Hallowell, Arthur Jacobs, Tristan Landis, Kyle Manger, Matthew McClanahan, Jessica Metzger, Luna Mohamed, Sarah Munson, Alexandra Palombit, Nicole Seedes, Kayla Smith, Dacry Tashlein, Peter Tran, Mark Valeriano, Brooke Yerk

Hatboro: David Birch, Anthony Brooks, Mary Coyle, Meagan Krat, Kristen Raffaele, Minseon Seong, Michelle Sheridan, Andrew Spatol, Elizabeth Tarman, Andrew White

Hatfield: Heorhi Auseichyk, Adam Butt, Luke Duffy, Taylor Goethner, Carley Johnson, Erin Landis, Clinton Lebeau, Madeleine Mason, Rahulkumar Mirchandani, Catherine Misczak, Katelyn Moyer,Brittany Reithmayer, Daniel Ruch, Jalak Sheth, Erin Smiley, Andrea Thomas, Francis Tomaselli, Daniel Yaw

Hollywood: John Bolton

Horsham: Alfonse Amodei, Michael Colahan, Matthew Cook, Shana Custer, Herbert Fouch, Victoria Greco, Scott Kiernicki, Michele Morelli,Joseph Palmeri, Jai Hyung Park, Amanda Rockwood, Josiah Sahadat, Dayna Smith

Huntingdon Valley: Olga Barkar, Lyudmila Dyachenko, Brian Gerhart, Leonid Losilevich, Kent Miller, Ahron Park, Ryan Wojciechowic

Jenkintown: Monique Bolton, Jonathan Connolly, Katherine Donlick, Michelle Edwards, Pilsung Kang, Min Kim, Michelle McKiernan, Lynn Siwek

King of Prussia: Amna Alamgir, Casey Czerpak, Dominique Enz, Abigail Fairley, Fernand Gomez Salaza, Alyssa Goodman, Jessica Harrington, Juhie Kalra, Deanna Kim, Alana-Marie Medina, Mohammed Mohammed, Mustafa Mohammed, Dennis Rudzinski, Zehra Siddiqui, Alyssa Spencer, Paola Ternavazio, Carolyn Tucker, Jenifer Venezia, Gina Volpe, Daniel Wisner, Azizjon Zayniev

Lafayette Hill: Alexander Avellino, Amy Fischer, Carly Zawislak

Lansdale: Natalie Arzberger, Rony Aslam, Angela Blash, Seoung Choi, Abu Chowdhury, Yuran Chun, Melissa Comfort, Angela Conrad, Margaret Conway, Heather Donatt, Carolyn Flaherty, Ryan Frazier, Sherry Freed, Monica Freyre, Steven Grassi, JessicaHoppe, Samuel Kraynak, Monica Leonhardt, Devon Leopold, Brittany Lim, JamesLitwinowicz, Emanuela Mann, Kelly Martinez, Arianne Masten, John McGinty, Vanessa Miller, Taylor Minnucci, Audra Mitchell, Lisa Moloney, Aaron Nelson, Melissa Nelson, Mai Nguyen, Kinjalben Padaliya, Joon-Ha Park, Darshita Patel, Nicholas Perilli, Kristen Phillips, Ann Picciotti, Colleen Rafferty, Anthony Ricci, Thomas Roskowski, Timothy Severance, Kayla Sheely, Serena Smith, Lauren Steele, Alita Thornhill-Lu, Steven Tribanas, Andrew Wells, Amy Wenrich, Judianne Whitaker, Lavetta White, James Wittmer

Laverock: Michael Gilmore

Limerick: Jessica DiFrancesco, Amanda Lozinak

Linfield: Samantha Klinke

Lower Gwynedd: Michael Czaplicki

Malvern: Voicu Bogdan

Maple Glen: Nicole Cavaliere, Lauren Dimatteo, Bettina Rowbottom

Melrose Park: Alexander Bohn

Narberth: Kerri Sheehy

Norristown: Dalyn Badis, Rosemarie Becht, Yechezkel Biskin, Kelsey Bolognese, Donna Butler, Courtney Catagnus, Mono Chikov, Chelsea Cotteta, Scott Craft, Aylin Dincer,Christopher Dougherty, Andrew Drevyanko, Ines Espinosa, Mario Ford, Louis Frangiosa, Eric Fulmer, Benjamin Haight, Dianne Henning, Adam Holstein, Amanda Huges, Esther Iglesias, Steven Januzelli, Brian Lovecchio, Kristie Morello,Jocelyn Moye, Mathew Ochs, Lacoye Pace, Kristen Paciello, Michael Reda, Christopher Ritchie, Kayleigh Smith, Gregory Startzel, Brandi Stefanelli, Jim Toolan, Christina Wells, Bethann Zapf

North Hills: Stephanie Campbell

North Wales: Safae AitKasou, Peter Becchina, Christopher Boco, Emily Bose, Amie Curran, Megan Doran, Erika Gale Gepilano, Heather Harris, David Harwan, Lisa Hediger, Trevor Jenkins, Soyoun Kim, John Knoll, Dana Kruger, Mi Lee, Yin Liu, Patricia McCormick, Casey McKeon, Steven McNichols, Christopher Mohr, Katherine Phillips, Carolyn Powers, Jessica Reed, Laura Reina, Benjammin Revitsky, Joshua Schwartz, Todd Stofka, Steven Twery, Beth Usic, Soohee Yoo

Oreland: Amanda Benincasa, Kellie Cathey, Samantha Craig, Thomas Hungerford, Olivia Mawi

Palm: Keith Hack, Ronald Mucksavage

Penllyn: Joseph Leonard, Jessica Smith

Penn Valley: Joshua Davidson, Jacob Shapiro

Pennsburg: Sandra Benner, Moises Carreras, Dean Haas, Harless Jones, Samantha Keegan, Colin McCane, Ashley Rozwadowski, Morgan Slack, Kristen Tilwick

Perkiomenville: Melissa Godshall, Katelyn Martin, Shelia Rothenberger, Laura Thurner, Daniel Winton

Philadelphia: Ryan Antonucci, Sheyla Cunha, Peter Defelice, Lien Le, Sarah Malamut, Nicole Mamula, Dorothy Museve, Bhumika Pansuriya, Jasmine Richards, Timothy Sheridan, Juliana Veppo

Phoenixville: Kristen Arney, Liliana Avila Gamba, Rachel Beutler, Alexandra Dark, MarianaDaSilva, Steven Dewbrew, Paul Gretzer, Jennifer Knapper, Andie Levine, Christine McDonough, Christopher McKechnie, Erin Rozwat, Nancy Sheehan, Joseph Simcox

Plymouth Meeting: Matthew Appelbaum, Joseph Baratucci, Tu Dinh, Maryland Garrison, Kellie AnnGrimner, Jessica Heebner, Elibeth Mora, Dana Orangers, Michael Rambo, Samuel Scott, Joshua Taylor, Stefan Viola

Pottstown: Brittany Adamski, Karen Altschuler, Holly Auman, Sharon Barkhymer, Candace Benson, Stacy Bluhm, Samantha Boatman, Sara Christ, Jo Anne Crosby, Kyla Dengler, Ashley Dibiaggio, Jennifer Doukas, Andrew Feather, Daniel Free, Jennifer Freese, Ashley Galamba, Erin Gallagher, Brian Gallie, Courtney Gappa, Ashley Gilroy, Bethany Grandy, Jessica Harris, Alyssa Hartzman, Daniel High, Amanda Holloway, Paige Howard, Bryanna Kirlin, Dianne Krumm, William Lockhoff, Jade Maddux, Dominic Masciarelli, Bernadette McIntosh, Shawn Meidinger, Kevin Mercado, Alecia Messner, Ashley Miller, Brock Morgan, Jonathan Mullen, Leticha Nargane, Christina O’Brien, Tiffany O’Connor, Breelyn Parkinson, Joshua Porter, Chelise Reinhart-Wilkerson, John Rodenberry, Melanie Schappell, Eric Scott,Miranda Smith, Timothy Solomon, Kelly Spieth, Andrew Stephen, Emily Swavely, Jessica Vetter, Kim Weber, Devon Yocom, Jennifer Yost

Quakertown: Debbie Cerezo

Reading: Emily Minotto, Brianna Ninni, Jennifer Trenn

Red Hill: Richelle Kozlusky, Lesli Leimbach, Phyllis Pepe, Jane Robeson, Kyle Savidge

Roslyn: Shelley Bowles, Angela Conturo, James Harris, Matthew Mandel, Aleah Reynolds, Kai Saloma, Jennifer Thornhill, Lauren Turco, Rae Yoder

Royersford: Jill Avans, Timothy Bergmaier, Brett Clark, Mark Cuevas, Matthew Daly, Jonelle Green, Carolyn Hennessy, Marissa Kaylor, Caitlin Norris, Hannah Thompson, Anna Trojan, Alyssa Viney, Erin Walker

Sanatoga: William Apple. Kaitlyn Kennedy, Ryan Sullivan

Schwenksville: Kristine Barnes-Meyer, Jillian Donahue, Cori Haas, Dustin Keys, Jonathan Kivlin, Debbie Malack, Robert Matsko, Marta Pecharo, Leah Rosenthal, Ryan Schiele, Amy Silyas, Michael Suder, Ryan Tierney, Andrew Yanan

Selinsgrove: Nathan Rovenolt

Sellersville: Jason Cassel

Sinking Spring: Courtney Downes

Souderton: Micah Albert, Jennifer Allsop, Carlo Cicacci, Tim Cody, Allison Cunningham,Ryan Freed, Lauren Good, Christopher Howe, Mikaela Martin, Alanna Messner, Brittany Mininger, Marybeth Myer, Kashyap Shah

Spring City: Harmony Adam, Matthew Benjamin, Amber Berry, Alicia Butko, Nicola Caldwell-Macelree, Jilliam Freese, Lisa Hurley, Nicholas Jensen, Corey Trego, Paige White

Spring Mount: Alexandra Casatelli

Stowe: Sherry Christman, Tera Lewiski, Regina Outterbridge, Rachel Palmer, Joshua Sperow

Stroudsburg: Tia-Renee Hendricks

Telford: Korey Bishop, Eliana Bostwick, Christopher Bretz, Amie Casady, Cassandra Gerhart, Colleen Godshall, Marvin Gonzalez, John Hendricks, Jessica Kingsbauer, Brandon Landis, Lyndsay Landis, Hiu Li, Jonathan Long, Jonathan Moyer, JoahRittenhouse, Michael Schmidt, Amanda Slook, Feliciana Wales

Trappe: Kyle Nolan, Ashley Witcraft

Trooper: Heather Brown

Tylersport: Dana Snyder

Upper Darby: Jee-Eun Park

Villanova: Danielle Cook

Wellington, Fla.: John Carroll

West Chester: Matt Morabito, Sunwon So

West Norriton: Toby Friedman

West Point: Lauren Gourley

Willow Grove: Melissa Breen, Christina DeSantis, Linette Elliott, Assunta Forgione, Shirley Forlini, Jonathan Huston, Heather Johnston, Gregory Monte, Sarah Morrison, Lucas Occhiena, Julia Paolini, Krupalben Patel, Megan Sweeney

Worcester: Nicholas Salvo

Wyncote: Daniel Borodin, Taylor Landon, Sangmin Park

Wyndmoor: Kayleigh Digiacomo, Maksim Simanau, Courtney Small

Wynnewood: Robert Gordon, John Medrano, Nicole Potnick, Joshua Shore

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

North Penn students recognized with top honors at FBLA conference

The North Penn School District announces that two North Penn High School (NPHS) students recently placed first in the nation in the category of Desktop Publishing at the Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) National Leadership Conference in Orlando, FL.
Future Business Leaders of America-Phi Beta Lambda (FBLA-PBL), the largest and oldest student business organization, held its National Leadership Conference in Orlando, FL from June 28th to July 1st. Participants from around the country were in attendance for this exciting conference to sharpen their core business skills, expand their networks and participate in more than 55 business and business-related competitive events.
NPHS students Megan Ro and Brittany Yang received national recognition at the FBLA Awards of Excellence on July 1st. For the Desktop Publishing category, these students had to create various documents for an event, including a ticket, flyer and brochure. Then, they had to take a written test on the mechanics of Desktop Publishing.
“These girls worked very hard on this project and did an outstanding job! We were all very excited when they were called upon the stage as one of the top ten place winners. The excitement kept growing as the places were called one-by-one from tenth down to first and they were still standing on the stage! I am very proud of them.” said Linda Westerlund, North Penn High School Business teacher and FBLA Advisor.
The award was part of a comprehensive national competitive events program sponsored by FBLA-PBL that recognizes and rewards excellence in a broad range of business and career-related areas. For many students, the competitive events are the capstone activity of their academic careers. In addition to the competitions, students immersed themselves in educational workshops, visited an information-packed exhibit hall and attended motivational keynotes on a broad range of business topics.

Local Students named to Delaware Valley College Dean's List

DOYLESTOWN -- Dr. Bashar Hanna, Delaware Valley College Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Faculty, announced the following students have been honored for academic achievement by being named to the Spring 2011 Dean's List.
Kellen Jarrett, Pennsburg, PA
Stephen Arnold, Pennsburg, PA
Matthew Sweeney, Chalfont, PA
A. Shawn Dilfield, Chalfont, PA
Dale Wetherill, Chalfont, PA
Erica Blazer, Perkasie, PA
Jacquelyn Burke, Perkasie, PA
Nicole Bennett, Perkasie, PA
Kirk Herrmann, Perkasie, PA
Maria Kemmerer, Perkasie, PA
Madeline Smith, Perkasie, PA
Caroline Kell, Perkasie, PA
Robyn Rapp, Perkasie, PA
Nancy Mullen, Quakertown, PA
Kyla Scherr, Quakertown, PA
Anthony Berger, Quakertown, PA
Tommaso Luberto, Quakertown, PA
Jennifer Rutledge, Quakertown, PA
Mildred Slifer, Quakertown, PA
Theresa Sosienski, Sellersville, PA
Victoria Hudson, Sellersville, PA
Allen Bardar, Sellersville, PA
Theresa Loughrey, Sellersville, PA
Jennifer Alderfer, Souderton, PA
Kristen Ryan, Souderton, PA
Melanie Isganitis, Telford, PA
Brian Casady, Telford, PA
Elizabeth Neuman, Telford, PA
Olivia Swartley, Telford, PA
Gregory Mullin, Telford, PA
Eric Crabbe, Harleysville, PA
Jessica Moore, Lansdale, PA
Emily Lipsi, Lansdale, PA
Sean Wojdula, Lansdale, PA
Carly Bombolevicz, Lansdale, PA
Laura Gregory, Lansdale, PA
Kimberly Knower, Lansdale, PA
Thomas Signore, Lansdale, PA
Christine Wojcik, Lansdale, PA
Sigma Terna, Lansdale, PA
Julio Vivas, Lansdale, PA
Dennis Wheeler, Lansdale, PA
Lucy Disston, Ambler, PA
Sara Dougherty, Ambler, PA
Emily Buckwalter, Ambler, PA
Ellen Costanza, Ambler, PA
Coady Strehl, Ambler, PA
Frederick Lubbe, New Britain, PA
Kayla Hagenlocher, New Britain, PA
Rachel Fehrs, Doylestown, PA
Dale Kannengieszer, Doylestown, PA
Shannon Kennedy, New Britain, PA
Zachary Baker, Doylestown, PA
Lara Hintenlang, New Britain, PA
Melissa Milligan, Doylestown, PA
Margaret Sumner, Doylestown, PA
Terry Brandt, Doylestown, PA
Daniel Henderson, Doylestown, PA
Joseph Capece, Norristown, PA
Michael Matusheski, Norristown, PA
Allyson Kriebel, Hatfield, PA
Darrell Liddle, Hatfield, PA
Lauren Hart, North Wales, PA
Bridget Kelly, North Wales, PA
Emily Robinson, Schwenksville, PA