Blogs > School Notes

This is the place to find out all about the achievements and activities of students and alumni of area school districts. Send you education news and photos to and we'll post them!

Friday, May 28, 2010

Students on President's List at Wingate University

The following local students were named to the President's List at Wingate University, Wingate, N.C.

Ashia Crooms of Telford
Lauren Winchester of Perkasie

Locals graduate from Wilkes University

The following local students received degrees at Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre.
Tara Ambruch, Perkasie, Master of Science, Education
Louise Bellew, Souderton, Master of Science, Education
Angela Cassel, Quakertown, Master of Science, Education
Lauren Delp, Quakertown, Master of Science, Education
James Garner, Hatfield, Master of Science, Education
Hannah Godshall, Sellersville, Master of Science, Education
Elizabeth Moore, Quakertown, Master of Science, Education
Matthew Smyth, North Wales, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Administration
Donna Truskowski, Harleysville, Master of Science, Education

Students graduate from Marist College

The following residents graduated from Marist College, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Matthew Robert Francis of Lansdale received a BS in Biomedical Sciences.

Samantha L. Swartz of Harleysville received a BS in Business Administration/Emphasis: Human Resources.

Area student graduates from Worcester Polytechnic

Joseph Miller, son of Mr. and Mrs. James E. Miller of Sellersville was awarded a Bachelor of Science degree in Aerospace Engineering with High Distinction at from Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA.

Thursday, May 27, 2010

Area students on dean's list at Lock Haven

Local students named to the Lock Haven University Dean's List are as follows:

Senior Meghan E. Barci , a resident of Chalfont, studying Health & Physical Education.
Senior Erica M. Doheny , a resident of Doylestown, studying Social Work.
Senior Brent G. Frederick , a resident of Telford, studying Health & Physical Education.
Sophomore Matthew T. Gitlin , a resident of Sellersville, studying Psychology.
Senior Ryan W. Griffin , a resident of Lansdale, studying Sport Administration.
Sophomore Lyndsay C. Hepler , a resident of Hatfield, studying Secondary Education/Social Studies.
Junior Sarah C. Krimmel , a resident of Sellersville, studying Secondary Education/Social Studies.
Senior Rachael A. Nines , a resident of Perkasie, studying Secondary Education/English.
Senior Keean J. Ruane , a resident of Quakertown, studying Theatre.
Senior Christina A. Schneider , a resident of Chalfont, studying Psychology.
Senior Lauren E. Schrader , a resident of Perkasie, studying Elementary Education.

Two graduate from McDaniel College

Two area students recently received degrees from McDaniel College, Westminster, MD.

Christina Marie Morley of North Wales, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Psychology.

Kristina Shavirov of Perkasie, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Business Administration.

Ambler student graduates from Benedictine College

John Greenhalgh of Ambler recently graduated from Benedictine College, Atchison, KS with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Mass Communications.

Local students on dean's list at York College

The following local students have been named to the Dean's List for the Spring 2010 semester at York College of Pennsylvania.
Jacob Beers of Hatfield, a junior Music Industry/Recording Technology major
Victoria Bisio of Lansdale, a sophomore Marketing major
Kaile Jones of Chalfont, , a senior Criminal Justice major
Kelly Kreamer of Ambler, a senior Elementary Education major
Andreana Nekoranik of New Britain, a senior Nursing major
Samantha Stupak of Ambler, a senior Marketing major
Christopher Tappen of Lansdale, a senior Sport Management major

Souderton student completes internship at History Channel

Lafayette College sophomore Tyler Bamford of Souderton spent time during the past year working as an intern on the History Channel’s project WWII in HD. The 10-hour character-driven series, which aired November 15 - 19, tells the story of the war through the lives of 12 individuals whose paths often intersect in serendipitous ways.

Bamford, a history major, served as an intern for Lou Reda Productions, a documentary filmmaking company in Easton

Area students inducted into honor societies at Chestnut Hill College

Mariane Murphy-Semchuk, of Ambler, an a student in the information technology graduate program at Chesnut Hill College, was inducted into the Delta Eta Chapter of the Epsilon Pi Tau International Honor Society for Professions in Technology at a ceremony on campus on May 5.

Students are invited to become members of Epsilon Pi Tau if they are enrolled in an approved program or course sequence and have completed 30 semesters or 45 quarter-hours of credit and are in the upper 35 percent of students in their program. A student must also have a grade point average of 3.25 or higher and at least 16 semesters or 24 quarter credit hours in their major.

Susan Phillips, a human Resources Management major from Lansdale, was inducted into the Sigma Beta Delta International Business Honor Society at Chestnut Hill College.
The Sigma Beta Delta International Business Honor Society "seeks to recognize scholarship and achievement among students of business, management and administration at colleges and universities, and to encourage and promote personal and professional improvement and a life distinguished by honorable service to humankind.".

Labels: , ,

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Area students graduate at Bucknell University

The following area students recently earned degress from Bucknell University:

Lyndsay M. Adams, North Wales, daughter of Dan and Kathleen Adams of North Wales and a graduate of North Penn H S, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in English - Creative Writing.

Scott A. Bevan, Hatfield, son of Claude and Katherine Bevan of Hatfield and a 2006 graduate of North Penn H S, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Mechanical Engineering.

Natasha L. Feller, North Wales, daughter of Robert and Marcia Feller of North Wales and a graduate of Germantown Academy, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology and Religion.

Blaire P. Hettrick, Lansdale, daughter of Gary and Lisa Hettrick of Lansdale and a 2006 graduate of Methacton H S, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Interdepartmental.

Jennifer L. Kadel, Doylestown, daughter of Robert and Caryn Kadel of Doylestown and a 2006 graduate of Central Bucks H S East, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in Economics and Psychology. A member of Phi Beta Kappa national honor society, Kadel received the William C. Gretzinger Prize for the highest standing in economics and the Bucknell Prize in Psychology for outstanding academic performance in the study of psychology.

Sean P. Moss, Doylestown, son of Philip and Elizabeth Moss of Doylestown and a 2006 graduate of New Hope-Solebury H S, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Cell Biology/Biochemistry.

Haley B. Welch, Doylestown, daughter of Jeffrey and Kathleen Welch of Doylestown and a 2006 graduate of Central Bucks H S East, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in Music and Anthropology.

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Local students graduate from King's College

The following area students recently recevied degrees from King’s College

Rachael M. Donatiello of Hatfield

Amy E. Stashefski of Lansdale

Lansdale student participating in Scholars Program at Saint Joseph's University

Saint Joseph's University recently announced that Sarah Quain of Lansdale has been chosen to participate in the University's Summer Scholars Program (SSP), which started May 17, and will last for 10 weeks throughout the summer. Through this program, Quain will work with Laura Pattillo, Ph.D. of the English department, on a scholarly project, Cultural Context of Adaptations of the "Little Red Riding Hood" Tale.
This year, 90 SJU undergraduates, (as well as students enrolled in five-year B.S./M.S. programs) will engage in hands-on research or other creative projects that foster close professional interaction between students and faculty mentors.

MCCC Students Named to Who’s Who Among American Junior Colleges

Eighty-four students from the Class of 2010 at Montgomery County Community College were named to Who’s Who Among Students In American Junior Colleges for the 2009-2010 academic year. To qualify for Who’s Who, students must have graduated during the 2009-2010 academic year with a grade point average of at least 2.75 and must be nominated by a member of MCCC’s faculty or staff.

The 2010 Who’s Who students are listed below by area of residence:

Ambler: Jelena Bogojevic, Shaina Goldberg, Dennis O'Donnell

Barto: Krista Fitzgerald, Matthew Keene

Birdsboro: Jared Clemons

Blue Bell: Bradley Herron Jr., Kerri Hughes, Linda Schweitzer

Boyertown: Breyanne Bobbin, Brittany Kepner, Patrick Robenolt

Bridgeport: Christopher Radliff

Coatsville: Thuong Phan

Collegeville: Grace Ann Coyle, Krista Kenney, Kathleen McElvenney, Carolyn Risell

Conshohocken: Eric Smith

Douglasville: Danielle Marquette

Eagleville: Susan Yarnall

East Greenville: Rebekah Aston, Quenten Schankweiler

Feasterville: Yelena Kuzmenkova

Gilbertsville: Stephanie Metzger, Patricia Simmons

Green Lane: Lauren Radcliff

Harleysville: Anthony Goetz, Donna Kuehlewind, Paul Vidas

Hatboro: Gail Norton, Caitlin Ryan

Jenkintown: Kamilla Gubaydullina

King of Prussia: Alana-Marie Medina, Patricia O'Malley

Lansdale: Jiban Das, Karen Harvey, Abby Hochman, Gloria Latzko, Dhanarum Sharma

Limerick: Patricia Bearden, Susan Steinkomph

Maple Glen: Andrew Borka

Morgantown: Renee Bergandino

Narberth: Sherita Rooney

Norristown: Jacqueline Arroyo, Kimberly Lane, Dana Lupo, Sara Ponemon, Bianca Rychlak, Allison Vanderslice

North Wales: Therese Conley, Maria Jahansouz, Emmanuella Jean-Ulysse

Palm: Anna Kells

Pennsburg: Robin Aaron

Phoenixville: Seth Feulner

Plymouth Meeting: Inez Waszena

Pottstown: Jessica Kwarta, Erin Weber, Eric White

Royersford: Stacey Andrews, Mary Thompson, Talia Walton

Schwenksville: Jennifer Brasch, Patricia Dengler, Andrea DeVarney, Brianne Terry

Souderton: Ruth Kling, Jamie McClung, Matthew Shade

Stowe: Sherry Christman

Telford: Madeline Cruz, Brittany Delaware, Megan McGinn

Trappe: Mary Leonetti

Willow Grove: Melanie Englehardt, Patricia McNellis, Glenn Rufe, Jahaira Spicer

Wyomissing: Daniela Spevak

Montgomery County Community College 2010 Graduate List

A total of 1,303 students graduated from Montgomery County Community College during the 43rd Commencement ceremony on May 20 at the Valley Forge Convention Center in King of Prussia. The Class of 2010 is the largest in the College’s history.

The 2010 graduates are listed by area of residence.

Abington: Andrew Bravo, Monica Costello, Heather Curtis, James Farr, Cynthia Fisher, Jordan Gamble, Aman Gill, James Halton, Laura Leeds, Marc Melfi, Michael Morales, Casey Reader
Vincent Rossano, Scott Vega, Diana Zahustecher

Albrightsville: Phil Hoehn

Ambler: Stephen Ambrosino, Katherine Baker, Isha Basra, Michael Boland, Vernon Cheatham, Amanda Defazio, Heather Delson, Caitlin Dontonville, Michael Fitzsimmons, Matt Glick, Kevin Gustafson, Heather Handly, Zachary Hepp, Denis Hostler, Vaughn Johnson, Zlata Kononchuk, Paul Kowit, Andrew Martin, Gavin McBrien, Colleen McCauley, Dennis O'Donnell, Sarah Osborn, Sean Reihm, Brittany Rhoads, Michael Roach, Mindy Rumsey, Samantha Sloss, David Smith, Alex Spielman, Andrew Strouse, Nicole Vittese, Andrew Watkins, Kathie Weaver, Young Yeo

Ardmore: Amelia James, Sarah Wiley

Ardsley: Stephen Johnson

Aston: Gina Slobogin

Audubon: Peter Barone, Patrick Biebel, David Clark, Adam Cortez, Jenna Dodds, Mudassir Hasan, Adil Khoso, Nicholas Maniscalco, Virginia Marano, Carol Pagnotti, James Shaw, Raymond Tenney

Bala Cynwyd: Renee Gilliam, Justin Kemp, William Singer

Barto: Matthew Keene, Rachel Moyer, James Northington, Casey Pelletier, Brent Ziegler

Birdsboro: Jared Clemons, Heather Delaney, Adria Ellis, Stephen Rutkowski

Blue Bell: Steven Campanell, Emily Colavita, Aliza Coleman, Sandra Fernandez, Jennifer Gitner, Robert Griffin, Eleanor Griffith, Danielle Hurlock, Samer Ibrahim, Joshua Jennis, Sojeong Kim, Steven Kushner, James Lavin, Maryellen Mauger, Evan Miller, David Montanye, Timothy Oh, Lori Pham, Wesley Robertson, Christen Shea, Sarah Siegel, Fermida Smida, James Stangler, Diego Villamizar, Jason Yi, Frank Zaborowski

Boyertown: Jill Bennett, Keith Berg, Samantha Bertoti, Jessica Keller, Katharine Murphy, Lester Mushinski, Robbie Neafcy, Patrick Robenolt, Angela Stapleton

Breinigsville: Jeni Crosby

Bridgeport: Christopher Falcone, Paul Mandrachia, Lisa Marchese, Ashley Molinaro, Joseph Montanez, Jessica Shortridge, Jeffery Stetler, Andriy Yurochko

Bryn Athyn: Erin Schauder

Bryn Mawr: Quelli de Souza

Chalfont: Darcell Moore

Cheltenham: Jennifer Chu, Heidi Adams, Mary Corbett, Siobhan Donahue, Courtney Dukehart, Benjamin Giampietro, Jonathan Jacob, Samuel Joseph, Andrew Metzger, Jae Park

Clifton Heights: Amanda Cole

Coatsville: Judy Phan

Collegeville: Lauren Battaglia, Christiana Beauchamp, Anisa Bello, Zachary Bennett, Kirsten Boggs, Jennifer Brewer, Kristen Brown, Megan Brown, Brandon Chavous, Eldad Daniel, Roberta Diemer, Richard Digenova, Dawn Dudek, William Duffield, Brian Einfeldt, Crystal Fultz, Stephen Fultz, Lauren Garnett, Amgad Ghobrial, Justin Glennon, Jamie Gordon, Michael Hess, Nicole Hiller, Wenbing Hu, Krista Kenney, Nicolas Kirkland, Nicholas Kohler, Hye Lee, Patrick Lindsay, Kathleen McElvenney, Magdalena Pakiela, Brenda Rice, George Ross, Samantha Sabre, Yazmin Seiden, Shilpa Shah, Anjli Sharma, Mary Sholly, Miroslava Skarvadova, Elizabeth Trump

Conshohocken: Andrew Anglin, Michael Arsenich, Rhiannon Blankenship, Samuel Borzelleca, Eric Brenner, James Crescenzo, Laura Davies, Mark Delaney, Crystal Deslauriers, James Diciurcio, Casey Keckley, Jasmine Nunez, Elizabeth Orler, Tara Parekh, Aprille Rokosz, Cassandra Sabia, Stephanie Santoro, Brett Stocchi

Douglassville: Michael Gregos, Justine Keller, Richard Mearhoff, Denise Seisler, Kestin Thomas

Doylestown: Carolann Henry, Samantha Henry

Dresher: Corey Barwis, Lisa Friedman, Alissa Kligerman Michael Moon, Andrew Rosner

Eagleville: Melissa Chambers, Georgia Costa, Stephen De Paul, Jordan Donnelly, Shelly Dunbar-Othuon, Margaret Fiorella, William Harper, Nicholas Nijinsky, Maryna Ryklina, Kristina Spurio

East Greenville: Anthony Alderfer, Rebekah Aston, Andrew Burgert, Katie Clowney, Charlene Cook, Jesse Dameron, Sveni Kapadia, Allison Mabey, Stephanie Smith, Anna Vincent, Natasha Wallace

East Norriton: Kelli Brown, Heather Fair, Diana Figueira, Jennifer Flowers, Richard Graham, Kristian Lake, Emily Mascio, Anthony McCloy, Matthew Oechsner, Sushil Pakhrin, Rosemarie Wilson

Elkins Park: Aaron Baer, Francisco Brown-Santos, Darrah Carney, Jung Choi, Heidi Grossman, Nathan Henderson, Minchin Lee, Sheryl Neckritz, Daniel Sanchez, Daniel Shaw, Yeonoh Shin, Mark Williams

Fairless Hills: Kelly Murphy

Feasterville: Yelena Kuzmenkova

Fleetwood: Scott Weidenhammer

Flourtown: Gregory Barr, Jean Lee, Kristin McMenamin, Peter Salatino, Sarah Standley

Fort Lee, N.J.: Leshan Hutchinson

Fort Washington: Kyle Grier, Albert Yoo

Gilbertsville: Nora Algeo, Alyssa Almond, Joshua Babecki, Daniel Cocchimiglio, Paul Dandridge, Tiffany Griffith, Ryan Hamblin, Justin Kaufmann, Kevin Kulp, Deborah Martin, Christine McCauley, Amanda McDonald, Michael McEachern, Stephan Melis, Stephanie Metzger, Heather Raquet, Colby Scibetta, Samantha Sekula, Patricia Simmons, Rachel Thorpe, Robert Timbario, Nicole Vitabile, John Warren, Kathleen Westermann, Erica Wilson

Gladwyne: Eric Pearlman, Khaleel Thajudeen

Glenside: Carla Batson, Angela Berntson, Nicole Bryman, Matthew Drabic, David Drescher, Justin Galante, Daniel Garcia, Kevin Hisler, Alaina Jamison, Nikki Kirkland, John McLaughlin, Cynthia Meyers, Rodman Moore, Christine Moriarty, Patricia Nolan, Kristen Nordland, Dae Park, Joseph Prussien, Alessandro Reale, Trevor Senhouse, Peter Veit, Shawn Vela

Graterford: Frederick Page

Green Lane: Ryan Barndt, Alexis Golden, Lauren Radcliff, Hannah Rich, Tara Schlegel

Gulph Mills: Anthony Bearoff

Gwynedd Valley: Charles Cassar

Harbeson, Del.: Tenley Alexander

Harleysville: Joshua Alderfer, Kimberly Baier, Christopher Bauer, Thomas Bean, Tara Benischeck, Dawn Bishop, Daniel Cornell, Marian Deacon, Megan DeLany, Tia DeLany, Kevin Derstine, Janessa Dicesare, Matthew Dziewit, Mark Gerlach, Anthony Goetz, Nicole Gottlieb, Huayi Guo, Amanda Heavener, Karen Hegeman, Sahiya Homacki, Alexander Kaminsky, Eun Kim, Jonathan Kratz, Laura Kuhns, William Lamack, Shawna Leatherman, Corie Lee, Annette Leib, Tonya LePera, Samantha Linko, David Madara, Lori Marshall, Ashley Martino, Gary McHugh, Josh Miller, Timothy Opas, Laura Powers, Kylie Rixon, J. Kulani Schmitt, Sagar Shah, Taylor Simms, William Simpson, Matthew Thompson, Randolph Tongue, Rebecca Tongue, Ladan Zaim, Sara Zaim

Hatboro: David Anthony, Luz Barrera, Barbara Beattie, Jonathan Brettle, Katelyn Burns, Anja Castrejon, Keith Donahue, William Faehner, Jeannette Forget, Marc Frank, R. French, Robert Gehring, James Giovinazzo, Matthew Gleason, Amanda Goldblum, Bryan Haus, Leann Hreso, Kristine Kaloupis, Erik Klotz, Timothy LaTouch, Dawn Lorman, Jessie Maguire, Karen Muth, Jeannette Parton, Jeanne Paskus, Kristine Popp, Christian Porter, Julie Preston, Caitlin Ryan, Joice Vijayasekar, Robert Walford, William Wasser

Hatfield: Shabbir Ahammed, Jessica Alcaro, Elizabeth Arleth, Anwar Azim, Becky Bainbridge, Kelly Beaver, Kevin Bolton, Gwen Campbell, Sara Flynn, Melissa Fox, Shauna Gallagher, Carl Holbert, Syed Jafry, Justin Kalb, Daniel Keller, Yoon Kim, Kyle Kushner, Amanda Lazarowitz, Colleen Limbert, Michael Marino, Nicole Mascola, Kevin McGilloway, Danielle McGonigal, Rohan Mirchandani, Nancy Navarro, Justin Oscapinski, Ashish Patel, Dipti Patel, Mayuri Patel, Pooja Patel, Jessica Plawa, Brittany Rosenfeld, Mary-Elizabeth Sisko, Dawn Smith, Robert Smith, Todd Smith, Erica Smolcynski, Pritpal Soor, Kevin Sturtevant, Michael Veneziale, Farjana Zaman

Hollywood: Erin Haney

Horsham: James Benson, Maryann Blackshaw, Theresa Bolli, Anthony Ciavardelli, Leandra Conklin, Dylan Diersen, Ashley Dolan, Caitlin Donnelly, Jeanne Fanelli, Patricia Johnson, Yooni Kim, Robert McMillan, Ashley Natter, Nancy Pickwell, Gina Pucci, Yanae Savage
Amanda Scholl, Marta Scholl, Kimberly Severns, Meg Shafer, Michael Sharp, Reina Shawver, Kimberly Wiley

Huntingdon Valley: Daniel Bassi, Joseph Carfrey, Melissa Fadelsak, Ruth Ann Francis, Richard Hall, Lawrence Jones, Mark Knudsen, Matthew Sanborn, Przemyslaw Wawrzynczak

Jarrettown: Brendan Sellers

Jeffersonville: Alexander Magakis

Jenkintown: Debra Erlick, Carla Gregorio, Kamilla Gubaydullina, Amber Jones, Kim Jones, Pilsung Kang, Allison Killien, Adrienne Kirkpatrick, Kevin Kuoch, Mariem Mejri, Sung Joo Mun, Mark Schwartz, Ho Sun, Julia Tague, Lisa Yeager

Kimberton: Kyle Dolan

King of Prussia: Desiree Aghilim, Samantha Branco, Elizabeth Bullwinkle, Christina Christman, William Dee, Colleen Dennis, Christina Divalerio, Tara Duelley, Karima Elamin, Abigail Fairley, Angela Forney, Mario Gallagher, Melissa Goyne, Bijaya Humagain, Elizabeth Kraft, Nicole Lejet-Morton, Malgorzata Maj, Darya Martynenka, Alana-Marie Medina, David Michniewicz, Kristin Mindock, Kevin Monge, Amanda Mueller, Brendan Murphy, Patricia O’Malley, Sheetal Patel, Shiralee Patel, Richard Schlagel, Hardeep Singh, Daniel Spell, Joseph Strycharz, Bok Tang, Mary-An Walker, Andre Wessels, Erica Young, Magen Zampella, Amedeo Louis Zelli

Kulpsville: Meghan Allison

Lafayette Hill: Sydney Croydon, Nadine Mattigat, Barsha Moktan, James Pisani, Bridget Turner, Nyia Walton, Shannon Zawislak

Lansdale: Ruma Aktar, Tiffany Albert, Chelsea Asper, Michael Ayres, Mumtaz Begum
Paula Belfield, Alexandra Benincasa, Jacklyn Bogas, Deonna Briggs, Robert Broniszewski, Janice Brown, Scott Burman, Andria Castelli, Heena Chhabra, Sean Clair, John Colbridge, Mary Colletti, Alex Copenhaver, Angela Cuff, Viet Dang, Sunny Datta, Lauren Des Londe, Inmaculada Diaz, Sophia Espinosa, Sophia Espinosa, Natalie Ferguson, Tonya Glover, Courtney Goetter, Christopher Gould, Kimberly Grieser, Joseph Guerra, Jameka Hall, Ear Han, Erica Hanratty, Brian Hart, Ryan Hartman, Mohammed Hassan, Kristi Haverfield, Nadene Herlihy, Natasha Hill, Stephen Hill, Yoo Hoang, Matthew Hoblitzell, Abigail Hochman, Christopher Holmes, Jason Hunter, Ana Istrate, Christina Jaouen, Natalka Kengle, Robert King, Jeannie Kohler, Tiana Lanier, Meagan Leas, Jisook Lee, Hyung-Soo Lim, Ryan Lischke, Gregory Long, Donald Mackey, Edward Martin, Ryan McCabe, Michael McDermott, Joann McDonald, Arianne McEntee, Anne McKelvey, David McNulty, Melanie Mitchell, Eleanor Nagele, April Nguyen, Christina O'Connell, Shaishav Patel, Kristi Prichard, Namra Qureshi, Theresa Reckner, Samantha Reddick, Thomas Rizzo, Farah Rondeau, Marianne Ruddy, Joseph Sable, Scott Sampson, Amanda Schenk, Laura Simons, Cynthia Smith, Edward Svetanoff, Ashley Taylor, Kevin Thomas, Ngoc Tran, Carolyn Travis, Benjamin Trueblood, Eric Visnov, Shannon Walter, Kenisha Williams, Andre Wilson, John Winter, Cassandra Zaremba

Lansdowne: Cary Shearer

Laverock: Lindsay Crofton, Julian Falana

Lebanon: Jason Gesullo

Limerick: Heriberto Feliciano, Genevieve Grozinski, William Hine, Catherine King, Melanie Kraus, Ashley Premaza, Mark Rodenbough, Lester Sperlunto, Susan Steinkomph, Stephanie Sulzbach, Corey Wunder

Linfield: Jade Heffentrager, Colin Laury

Lower Gwynedd: Sarah Hennessey, Katelin Horn, John Lange, Jonathan Lankau

Macungi: Daniel Vedral

Maple Glen: Gavriel Alter, Anthony Fabrizio, Byung Hun Kim, Debra Kim, Carly Rubenstein

Melrose Park: Sophia Pelullo, Eduardo Rivera

Merion: Jesse Cohen

Merion Station: Yisrael Schwartz

Mont Clare: Stephen Sotak

Montgomeryville: Collin Carp, Jamie Czerniakowski

Morgantown: Renee Bergandino

Mount Pleasant, N.J.: Melissa Fazio

Narberth: Sherita Rooney

New Britain: Andrea Schneider, Scot Wills

New Brunswick, N.J.: Stacy Dillon

Newtown Square: Chong-Um Kim

Norristown: Tracy Baildon, Laura Baldassari, Linda Bennett, Isaac Blaylock, Lindsey Bobst, Brian Bohley, Colleen Bradley, Jenna Brewer, Latoya Briscoe, Michael Cantello, Alyssa Carey, Gloria Carfagno, Cherisse Corner, Chelsea Cotteta, Dawn Crenshaw-Chase, Amanda Criswell, Lauren Crouse, Natalie Daniels, Derek Doty, Brianne Early, Brooke Fisher, Nancy Fox, Andrew Giovinco, Kimberly Giovinco, Porshia Glass, Danielle Grant, Tatiana Grattan, Joseph Griffin, Sheila Hall-Prioleau, Colleen Handwerk, Richard Handwerk, Kimberly Hanrahan, Rosalie Hartman, Latia Hill, Nicholas Hoffman, Cathleen Hunt, Samantha Johnson, Karen Jones, Emmanuel Kasongo, Robert Kerstetter, Nicole Kielkopf, Michael Kirkpatrick, Ebony Kirtz, Suikit Lam, Stephanie Lancaster, Suzette Leary, Andrew Lohmeyer, Brian Lovecchio, Sarah Ludwig, Michele Marinari, Melinda McLaughlin, Kimberly Murphy, Jean Muvuluma, Justin Nast, Kristina Ndau, Ashley Nesspor, Thuan Nguyen, Erica Norton, Sarah Nyberg, Kendyl Oliver, Jestina Pardea, Nick Pollarine, Sara Ponemon, Tanisha Preston, David Quinley, Sean Rath, Ashleigh Rockey, Samantha Rubendall, Daniel Rueckle, Wendi Salamone, Michael Salvo, Robert Sanei, Robert Schottmiller, Torrie Sheard, Justin Shoupe, Kwok Shum, Jamie Slifer, David Snyder, Allison Tindall, Danielle Tirpak, Shannon Tolan, Rebekah Turner, Jennifer Tyler, Robin Valyo, Allison Vanderslice, Eric Warburton, Diana Weber, Susan Weiss, Kevin Whitehouse, Paula Williams, Shantae Williams

North Hills: Gwendolyn Carr, Kristina Kornfeld, Ashlin Spence, Jacqueline Thompson

North Wales: Olufunke Aiyedogbon, Jacqueline Baxter, Dominic Brown, Chanel Carroll, Mi Chang, Evan Colcher, Michael Cooker, Jonathan DiVincenzo, Debra Edelson, April Fehrman, James Flanigan, Anthony Frattone, Daniel Gonzalez, Elizabeth Grecco, Metin Haras, Patrick Henry, Timothy Keyser, Beom Kim, Stephanie Lafiata, Elysia Lim, Stefan Lopuszanski, James Love, Melissa Ly, Eileen O'Hagan, Cherie Owen, Swati Patel, Jaimy Pellegrino, William Rive, Ann Marie Stanton, Ghalib Tanvir, Bryan Troxel, Matthew Vallery, Michael Warner, Amelia Wood, Sheliah Yuille

Oaks: Augustine Bono, Robert Morales, Patricia Sallad

Olyphant: Crystal Caldwell

Oreland: Pauline Braun, Dymphna Callaghan, Colleen Gage, Mary Hannum, Kenneth Ingram, Deborah Kerr, Kyu Lee, Michael Polachek, Colleen Trader

Palm: Morgan Treffinger

Parkerford: Alexandra Davis

Penllyn: Hilary Zahner

Pennsburg: Robin Aaron, Katrina Deiley, Jonathan Delp, Emily Greger, Keith Ireland, Susan Jacobs, Deborah Lawrence, Lorraine Mohr, Laurie Slack, Diana Smith

Perkasie: James Haigh

Perkiomenville: William Bushey, Eric Fusco, Jaclyn Stepnowski

Philadelphia: Tedisa Baker, Donna Barnes-Foster, Kathryn Bartle, Ashley Blakeney, Adrienne Briggs, Tiffany Briscoe, Travis Bristow, Yoon Choi, Justin Devine, Lindsay Duncan, Darlene Emanuel, Michelle Fondi, Scott Hunt, Yanina Ivanovych, Tanisha Jones, Walea Kofa-Payne, Sharon Mann, Ruth Marcapura, Amanda Murray, Hang Nguyen, Candice Nicholas, Christie Paulus, Tedra Smalls, Christina Squadrito, Wanda Wallace, Nikeisha Williamson

Phoenixville: Katrina Adams, Jason Blain, Katie Blain, Salena Bozzelli, David Celentano, Jessica Clark, Matthew Collins, Catherine Evans, Seth Feulner, John Frederick, Jacqueline Gambone, Jeanine Hertzog, Kevin Holmes, Patricia McDonald, Brandon Mormello, Denise Olds, Aghogho Otojare, Kimberly Price, Paul Sayko, Steven Wagner, Maria Welty, Danielle White, Julio Yokshan

Pipersville: Sharai Flichel

Plymouth: Ethan Cohen

Plymouth Meeting: Carmen Berrios-Randall, Mark Bowe, Victoria Del Monte, Timothy Dippolito, Alanna Greco, Kenneth Gross, Jonelle Jankowski, Amy Kaufmann, Kathleen Lamb, Lauren McGlinchey, Diana McIntyre, Daniel McMonigle, Prabin Rayamajhi, Robert Shivick, David Sullivan, Stefano Tecce, David Zakrzewski

Pottstown: Adelliana Adoch, Ashley Amberik, Rachel Arasin, Kevin Bailey, Christa Basile, Anis Benzineb, Deborah Bingham, Jennifer Blackwell, Lauren Bonenberger, Loune-Dana Brandt, Crystal Brickner, Angela Bridi, Stephen Brooks, Bethany Burrington, Andrew Campbell, Amanda Chronister, Kevin Coles, David Collins, Elizabeth Crist, Emilie Croft, Denise Davis, Wendy Davis-Jones, Sara Dickinson, Kym Dulis, Blaire Eidell, Sylvia Ellis-Miller, Tammy Fisher, Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Justin Freed, Rigoberto Gamoneda, Alyson Genco, Maria Victoria Goins, Danielle Goodall, Jennifer Grover, Ian Gwillim, Nicholas Harman, Theresa Hartz, David Haupt, Karen Heagerty-Lopez, Jenessa Heckman, Natalie Hillman, Tyler Hoffman, Brian Janiszewski, Marc Kieffer, Catherine Kilburn, Lorrie Kirlin, Ruth Kraft, Jessica Kwarta, Kristi Lafferty, Faylene Leonard, Chase Lewis, Susan Lobello, Donald Loughin, Samuel Lucidi, Valerie Magee, Dawn Miller, Samantha Miller, Daniel Morein, Amber Munro, Roy Noel, Jessica O'Donnell, Ryan Parrish, Hilary Peck, Melanie Piacitelli, Lisa Pinciotti, Kirby Pugliese, Sara Rentschler, Donna Rick, William Rinaldi, Janis Romer, Samantha Schmitt, Lauren Sekellick, Ashleigh Sell, Ekaterina Shaportova, John Silbert, Stephanie Simms, Lynn Sloss, Tracy Steele, Crystal Stehman, Melanie Umstead, Thu Vo, Matthew Wagner, Michelle Walsky, Stephanie Walters, Jesica Watson, Bradford Weir, Laura Wentzel, Stephen Wilchek, Brittany Wojton, Tamara Young, Tara Zillweger

Reading: Alexander Agard

Red Hill: Erin Engle, Hadia Khan, Roshi Menefee

Richboro: Deanne Hope

Rockledge: Matthew Demarco, Matthew Reinhardt

Roslyn: Konswella Bentley, Robert Devlin, Luis Figueroa, Timothy Groves, Bryan Hare, Young Jang, Dawnmarie Kirk, Victoria Omotosho, Shanon Pope, Richard Rowley, Lisa Torre, Brian Wastle

Royersford: Stacey Andrews, Ashley Black, Emily Blackburn, Heidi Bowser, Raena Buscher, Susan Coder, Karalyn Devine, Meg Fetter, Erica Francella, Ann Grunke, Kyle Laforest, Linda Landes, Theresa Lucas, Marcos Monasterio, John Nelomes, Jonathan Newett, Orville Otis
Jeffrey Owens, Brett Potoka, Kaysia Robinson, Steven Savage, Jessica Stangler, Audrey Stawecki, Mary Thompson, Brian Tybeski, Faith Walton, Ben Wong

Rydal: Shane Renaud

Sanatoga: Tyler Anselm, Carla Suny

Sassamansville: Alex Hess, Cassandra Jones

Schwenksville: Julie Ann Baker, Ashley Bartholomew, Susan Benner, John Bisacquino, Julie Buckner, Kelly Cope, Andrea DeVarney, Patrick Donaghy, Lauren Fitzgerald, Dana Fox,, Benjamin Frazer, Jolene Freed, Melissa Hamilton, Lindsay Jarrett, Kimberly Jones, Joann Kasper, Kailyn Kennedy, Katharine Kiester, Amanda Krause, Shawn Lucas, Emily Marchuk, Karen Meade, Joseph Monastero, Joseph Monserrat, Michael Orler, Benjamin Rowlands, Braden Sacks, Christie Slingluff, Michele Smith, Stacy Speelhoffer, Nathan Stalker, David Stever, Brianne Terry, John Thomas, Stephanie Leichner

Sellersville: Sean Sullivan

Silverdale: Manette Roos

Skippack: Megan Dickey, Matthew Holtz, Eun-Young Park

Souderton: Owen Beuerle, Philip Bossert, Aline Cross, Joshua Dennis, Gloria Derstine, Elzbieta Drozdowski, Elisha Dupree, Daniel Freed, Scott Freed, Jaime Garis, Tina Hamilton, Christine Landis, Jeslyn Le, Zachary Malkin, Heather Massey, Jamie McClung, Rebekah Myers, Victoria Myers, Alyssa Rank, Katarzyna Sawicki, Matthew Shade, Andrea Snyder, Dora Turcios, Steven Walmsley, Nicole Wilfong

Spring City: Sharay Corbitt, Lacey Frick, Jonathan Julian, Mary Lee, Cindy Ramsey, Jenna Sipes, Katrina Smart

Springhouse: Morgan Beam

Stowe: Jonathan Bent, Sherry Christman, Pamela Foor, Crystal Freese, Randal Freese, Dara Gulotta, Michael Mann, Pamela Muthersbaugh, Denise Paganelli, Rachel Palmer, Stephen Palmer, Matthew Rohrbach, Jessica Rusbuldt

Swarthmore: Orquidea Fajardo

Swedeland: Matthew Plastino

Swedesburg: Joclyn Molinaro

Telford: Joan Bauer, Rheanna Benson, Madeline Cruz, Brittany Delaware, Cheryl Ensinger, Kimberlee Glenn, Stephanie Gross, Russell Hackett, David Halteman, Charlinda Hendricks, Gloria Hendricks, Rachel High, Michael Hoey, Christine Jacobson, Katherine Kapusta, Nathan Kulp, Eden Landis, Claire Licsauer, Megan McGinn, Harley Nelson, Ashley O’Neal, Christopher Peterson, Carolyn Quach, Charlene Rodgers, Ekta Shah, Kellie Spotts, Robert Strenk, Bryan Weber, Travis Westover, Alesha Whitaker

Trappe: John Doyle, Michael Hill, Kelli MacDonald, Jessica Miller, Arlea Strzelecki

Trooper: Lindsey Cook

Villanova: Brian Struck

Warminister: Samantha Ettinger, James Host, Patrice Moser

Warrington: Joseph Incorvia, Kathryn Neely, Karen Seidenburg

West Chester: Taylor Hayes

West Conshohocken: Cara Bendler, Tara Loretan, Ryan Schulten

West Point: Curtis Gourley

Willow Grove: Tamika Austin, Denise Barbardo, Monica Butterfield, Melanie Engelhardt, Margaret Gondek, Matilda Green, Kathleen Knox, Karen Lane, Brian Lewis, Sarah Lindquist, Brina McIntyre, Amanda Miller, Kristin Pavuk, Leeland Rogers, Glenn Rufe, Joanne Schaffer
Jessica Schneider, Lyndsey Slanec, Jahaira Spicer, John Stanzeski, Paul Stecyna, Thomas Young

Worcester: Kathleen Fagan

Woxall: Corinne Schaffer

Wyncote: Jessica Daniel, Daniel Garner, Lisa Hildebrand, Sang Park, Soonyoung Park, Yong Park, Brittany Powell, Kathryn Volio

Wyndmoor: Marlenah Barker, Benjamin Goldstein, Mikiya Richmond, Joseph Rosansky, Elizabeth Van Haute

Wynnewood: Athena Saliba

Wyomissing: Daniela Spevak

Zieglerville: Jacob Bitterman, Christina Coccia

# # #


Monday, May 24, 2010

Erin Gathers named student of the month by Rotary Club of Ambler

Erin Gathers, a senior at Gwynedd Mercy Academy, was recently honored by the Rotary Club of Ambler as Student of the Month for May. Among her many hours of service, Erin has been very instrumental in raising funds for Haitian relief efforts; she is quite active in the performing arts and is one of two founders of SEEDS, which performs random acts of kindness across the entire GMA community.

Area student earns degree at University of Mary Washington

Michael Edward Ballard of Hatfield, graduated with a B.A. degree, history from the University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Va.

Area student earns diploma at Bryant University

Katherine Wolper, of Chalfont, recently graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance from Bryant University, Smithfield, R.I.

Friday, May 21, 2010

Area students graduate from Lebanon Valley College

Lebanon Valley College awarded diplomas May 15 to 429 graduates, who received their degrees on the Academic Quad for the first time in years.

Aram Christopher Piligian of Harleysville, a bachelor of science in music education and a bachelor of arts in music, summa cum laude. He also was inducted into Phi Alpha Epsilon and received the Frank Stachow Memorial Award.

Kimberly Christine Poehlmann of Harleysville, a bachelor of science in psychobiology, magna cum laude.

Kyle Robert Bourdon of North Wales, a bachelor of arts in music.

Sarah E. Klein of North Wales, a bachelor of arts in German, a bachelor of arts in music, and a bachelor of arts in music education.

Janey Lynn Kozlowski of Worcester, a bachelor of science in elementary education, summa cum laude.

Harleysville native travels to Senegal

A Harleysville native is participating in the Goshen College Study-Service Term in Senegal during this summer, along with 22 other students.
Alysha Landis, daughter of Brad and Lisa Landis of Harleysville, is a junior majoring in journalism. She is a 2007 graduate of Christopher Dock Mennonite High School and attends Salford Mennonite Church. She left for Senegal April 28 and will return to the United States on July 27. Retired Professor of Mathematics Ron Milne and retired Associate Librarian Sally Jo Milne are leading the unit.
Goshen established an SST unit in the French-speaking West African country in 2004 and this is the fourth unit to go to the country.

Christopher Dock graduates travel to Peru

Two graduates of Christopher Dock Mennonite High School are participating in the Goshen College Study-Service Term (SST) in Peru during this summer, along with 19 other students. Goshen established an SST unit there in 2005.
Ingrid Derstine, daughter of Daryl and Julie Derstine of Blooming Glen, is a junior majoring in art. She is a 2007 graduate of Christopher Dock Mennonite High School and attends Blooming Glen Mennonite Church.
Eliza Hochstetler, daughter of Kenneth and Susan Hochstetler of Souderton, is a junior majoring in elementary education/special education. She is a 2007 graduate of Christopher Dock Mennonite High School and attends Blooming Glen Mennonite Church.
The students left for Peru on April 28 and will return to the United States on July 27.
Jerrell and Jane Ross Richer, along with their children Sierra, Naomi, Teresa and Jordan, are leading the unit. Jerrell is associate professor of economics at Goshen College.

North Wales student honored at Gwynedd-Mercy College

Mary Lawn of North Wales was honored with the Tender Courage Award during Gwynedd-Mercy College's commencement exercises. Lawn has served as a staff member in the college's admissions office since 1989. As a lifelong learner, she earned degrees from Gwynedd-Mercy College in 1994 and 1997.
The Tender Courage Award was established in 1993 to honor Sister Isabelle Keiss, RSM, who served as the third president of Gwynedd-Mercy College for 22 years. The award is named for a book Sister Isabelle co-authored about the life of Catherine McAuley, foundress of the Sisters of Mercy. Each year, the Tender Courage Award is presented to a Gwynedd-Mercy College administrator or staff member who exemplifies the ideals of Mercy and the mission of the college. Lawn personifies tender courage in her daily life as a colleague, a wife, and a mother of 11 children, several of whom are Gwynedd-Mercy College alumni.

Area students earn degrees

The following local students graduated from York College of Pennsylvania on May 15.
Rebecca Heyman of Doylestown, graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Psychology.
Ashley Cassel of Chalfont, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Graphic Design.
Michael Ronzano Jr. of Quakertown, graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Criminal Justice.
Evan Smrek of Norristown, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration.
Brian May of Harleysville, graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Chemistry.
Christopher Tappen of Lansdale, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science degree in Sport Management.
Jacob Hughes of Schwenksville, graduated with a Master's degree in Business Administration.
Andrea Worman of Schwenksville, graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Behavioral Science.

Bryan John Hoynak received the juris doctor degree from Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va., during commencement exercises for the School of Law on Saturday, May 8, 2010.

Scott Robert Holzhauer of Harleysville, son of Valerie Holzhauer, graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in biology from Juniata College. While at Juniata, Holzhauer held an internship at Abington Hospital in the Summer of 2008 and participated in the Spring Break Alternative Hurricane Ike Relief trip in 2010. He also has helped out at Special Olympics multiple years. Holzhauer is a graduate of North Penn High School.
Brandon Jeremiah Wolfe of Perkasie, son of Bruce and Jennifer Wolfe, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree in creative writing and the comparative arts from Juniata College. While at Juniata, Wolfe held an internship with Johns Hopkins Center for Talented Youth. He also studied abroad in Fedinburgh, Scotland in 2009 where he held another internship. Wolfe is a graduate of Pennridge High School.
Owen Joseph Gebler of Perkasie, son of Joseph and Mary Gebler, graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in biochemistry from Juniata College. Gebler is a graduate of Pennridge High School.
Ryan Vargo of Lansdale, graduated May 15 from Rice University, Houston, Tx.
Vargo received a Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering.

The following area students were among 1,201 students graduating from the University of Mary Washington.
Katie L. Hunsberger, a resident of Sellersville, graduated summa cum laude with a B.S. degree, math. Hunsberger received Departmental Honors in Mathematics.
Zachary M. Detweiler, a resident of Harleysville, graduated magna cum laude with a B.S. degree, chemistry. Detweiler received the American Chemical Society Outstanding Chemistry Major and Departmental Honors in Chemistry.

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Local students take stage at Lock Haven University

Local students were among Lock Haven University dancers, theatre students, musicians and vocalists participating in the spring 2010 dance concert.
Local students took part in the program.
Cian Ruane of Quakertown, a Senior majoring in Theatre, performed as the sound board operator and sang with the choir.
Heather McHugh of Eagleville, a Junior majoring in Health and Physical Education, performed as a dancer.
Krueger, Ashley A. of Souderton, a Junior majoring in History, performed as a dancer.
Lindsay Staufenberg of Norristown, a Junior majoring in Health and Physical Education, performed as a dancer.

Area students inducted into Alpha Lambda Delta

Local residents were among the 174 University of Scranton students inducted into Alpha Lambda Delta, the national honor society of freshmen, at a ceremony held recently on campus. Inductees are full-time students enrolled in degree program with a grade point average of 3.5 or above who rank in the top 20 percent of their class.
Following is a list of local students inducted into the freshmen honor society at the Jesuit university.
Natalie Acevedo of Perkasie is a Nursing major
Kerianna Beckman of Quakertown is a Middle School Education major
Emily Farrell of Telford is a Early Childhood & Primary Ed major
Jessica Kasper of Lower Gwynedd is a Occupational Therapy major
Kristen Wieland of Blue Bell is a Early Childhood & Primary Ed major
Molly Furlan of Harleysville is a Nursing major
Jacquelyn Tofani of North Wales is a Early Childhood & Primary Ed major

Lansdale students honored at Millersville University

Two Millersville University of Pennsylvania students from Lansdale,were honored at the Millersville Honors and Awards convocation held April 24. Ryann Dennis, speech communication major, was awarded the Joseph M. and Dorothy M. Torchia Scholarship, as well as the Edward J. Laucks Memorial Sertoma Award. Gregory Frantz, psychology, was recognized as a Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Scholar Athlete and was the recipient of the Eugene Groff-Arthur Hulme Football scholarship, as well as the James E. Treasure Memorial Football award. These students were chosen for their awards based upon their exemplary efforts and scholarly achievements.

Student honored at Gwynedd-Mercy College

Brian Turner, of Lansdale, was honored with the Center for Lifelong Learning Outstanding Student Award during Honors Convocation. The award is given by Gwynedd-Mercy College's Alumni Association to honor a graduating adult student who embodies academic excellence.
Turner took on the role of full-time college student in addition to working a full-time and a part-time job, and in addition to his roles as a husband and father of three. He graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration on May 15.

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Students graduate from Lansdale School of Business

The following area students recently graduated from the Lansdale School Of Business:

Joan E. Canfield
Nancy A. Cerra-Gullo *
Ellen Joan Costanza *
Sheila Kees-Hayden *

Amy Diliberto *

Beverly K. Dager
Catherine Ferraro *
George C. Scholfield

Christine G. Hedrick *
Susan W. Hedrick
Louise E. Leidy Pio *
Cynthia N. Plakis

Bethzaida Solis-Higgs

MD Nur-e Alam
Nikita Amin
Ruchita P. Amin *
Stacy Callaghan
Melissa E. Clamper *
James R. Gore, Jr.
Michael F. O’Brien
Shannon Reimel
Virginia O. Rivera *
Flo A. Rutherford
Michele Weiss
Stephanie Yerkes *

Tahmina Akter *
Lynda L. Anders
Ronda Lee Bickle
Tara Elizabeth Coates
Holly Anne Coe *
Ishani Desai *
Rosemary Folkes
Katie Fronk
Deanna Galanti *
Alisha Ann Hartenstine *
Christopher C. Hellwarth
Jennifer A. Herber
Martha Izurieta
Mary A. King
Sean G. Lillo
Tina Marie Malone
Miriam Montes
Dawn Moresi *
Thea S. Moyer
Jason M. Ryan *
Elizabeth M. Selb
Mohammod Ali Siddiquee *
Tina L. Thompson

Megan Brittany Burrell *
Tiffany Donato
Trena Graham
Anne P. Hutnyk *
Michele Johnston *
Ronald P. Miller *
Kellie Simpson

Bonnie Kim Gerhart
Danielle K. Hayes *
Colleen M. Petersen *

Richard J. Baldasano II *
Sarah Marie Brugger *
Heather Michelle Lancy *
Luz A. Rosario

Adrienne Altieri Cassel
Joanne Kunz
Keith Marcozzi *
Christine A. Yeager

Elizabeth A. Greim
Cheryl Ann West

Patrick R. Becker
Brian William Denison
JoAnn King *
Hang K. Le
Dana Michelle McMonagle
Jenelle M. Moyer *

Kathleen Anne Croll *
Teresa G. Fenstermacher *
Dana Lee Groff
Susan M. Scarpiello
Debra Ann Wolfgang-Lewis

* denotes graduating with honors

Lansdale School of Business students receive awards

Outstanding graduates from Lansdale School of Business were presented with awards on Friday May 7, at the 92nd commencement ceremony. Each award was sponsored by a local company or business person in recognition of superior scholastic ability or business skills.

Recipient of the Outstanding Graduate Award with the highest scholastic average was Holly Anne Coe of Lansale. Harleysville Savings Bank, and Lansdale School of Business sponsored the award.

The top Allied Health Associate Degree Medical Assistant Student Award was presented to Teresa G. Fenstermacher of Telford, sponsored by R. Huber Electric and Merck.

The top Business Administration Associate Degree Paralegal Student Award was presented to Dana Bethany Allen of Collegeville, sponsored by First Niagara formerly Harleysville National Bank and McGraw Hill Higher Education.

The top Business Administration Associate Degree Accounting/Management Student Award was presented to Alisha Ann Hartenstine of Lansdale, sponsored by David A. Faul, CPA and Pearson Education Publishing.

The top Business Administration Associate Degree Office Operations Management Student Award was presented to JoAnn King of Souderton, sponsored by Gragg Advertising and IT Landis.

The Honorable Mention Associate Degree Student Award was presented to Kathleen Anne Croll of Telford, sponsored by Penn Suburban Chamber, Univest and The Reporter.

The top Computer Technologies Associate Degree Computer Graphics and Design Student Award was presented to Ronald P. Miller of North Wales, sponsored by Marquis Marketing and Richter.

The top Technical Support Specialist Diploma Program Student Award was presented to Darryl P. Heffley of Red Hill, sponsored by PC Warehouse and Printworks &Co. Inc./Nash Printing.

The top Accounting Specialist Diploma Program Student Award was presented to Martha Izurieta of Lansdale, sponsored by Detweiler, Hershey & Associates and Pioneer Crossing Landfill.

The top Medical Administrative Specialist Diploma Program Student Award was presented to Christine A. Yeager of Schwenksville, sponsored by Hatfield Chamber of Commerce.

The first LSB Faculty Award was presented to Daniel J. Griffith of Riegelsville, sponsored by Hatfield Quality Meats A Clemens Family Corporation and McQuillin Studio.

The second LSB Faculty Award was presented to Richard J. Baldasano II, sponsored by Fenster Construction and Schroding Lawn & Landscape.

The Brian Klein Memorial Award was presented to Ronda Lee Bickle of Lansale, sponsored by Sign-A-Rama.

Students named to dean's list at Quinnipiac University

The following area residents were named to the Dean's List for the Spring 2010 semester at QuinnipiacUniversity, Hamden, Ct.:
Valerie D'Angiolini Hatfield
Michelle Fore Harleysville
Ashley Lukens Sellersville
Cassandra Oliver Lansdale
Alison Pluck North Wales
Jennifer Scarlett Quakertown
Allison Skidmore Chalfont
Sarah Webster Schwenksville

Local students graduate from Providence College

The following local residents were among more than 950 students from Providence College, R.I. who received undergraduate degrees during the College's Ninety-Second Commencement Exercises.
Teresa Bertels, a resident of Lower Gwynedd, received a Bachelor of Science in Accountancy .
Jill Camburn, a resident of Doylestown, received a Bachelor of Arts in Elementary/Special Education .
Alison DeBuono, a resident of Perkasie, received a Bachelor of Science in Marketing Cum Laude.

Rotary Club honors area students

The recipients of the Rotary Annual Youth Awards, which go to a senior boy and girl from each of the local high schools, are shown at right. Standing are Brett Prestia, Evan Kratz and Emma Ruth. Seated are Jessica Cunning, Jason Halberstadt, Melissa Walters along with Lansdale Mayor Andy Szekely.
The motto of Rotary is "Service Above Self" and the award goes to the student who best exemplifies this motto.

Monday, May 17, 2010

Local students graduate

Judd Chapin Faulkner of Chalfont recently received a Bachelor of Arts degree from Keene State College, N.H.

Sarah White of Lansdale graduated from Harding University, Searcy, Ark. White received the Bachelor of Business Administration degree in management information systems.

Kyle Welsh of North Wales recently graduate from Lycoming College with a degree in computer science.

Montgomery County Community College students inducted into honor society

A total of 200 students were inducted into the Montgomery County Community College Alpha Kappa Zeta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa (PTK), the international honor society of two-year colleges, during the spring 2010 semester.
To be eligible for PTK membership, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.5 and must have completed at least 12 credits.
The spring 2010 inductees are:
Abington: Sandra Crouthamel, Jennifer Ferguson, John Nicholsen Jr., Kyersti Simon
Ambler: Albert Daulerio, Emily Morin, Katie Rosenberry, David Smith, Amilcar Toro
Bala Cynwyd: Daniel Kauffman, Andrew Siebert
Bechtelsville: Christine JancayBlue Bell: Brittany Blood, Christopher Jensen, Lindsy Jones, Linda Schweitzer, Barbara SmallBoyertown: Jessica Adams, Breyanne Bobbin
Bridgeport: Victoria Owens, Jamie SliferChalfont: Tara Smith
Cheltenham: Christina Klein
Collegeville: Gregory Boyd, Catherine Callahan, Grace Ann Coyle, Paul Goraczko, Cheryl Hildebrant, Matthew Hoagland, Russell Lash, Emily Pigeon, Anthony Tornetta, Leigh Yeager
Conshohocken: Claire JablonskiDoylestown: Shannon Hays
Eagleville: Ashley Matey
East Greenville: Quenten Schankweiler
East Norriton: John Paul Alamares, Anthony McCloy
Erdenheim: Alexander BuckFlourtown: Scarlett Schmidt
Fort Washington: Fadwa Ferradji
Gilbertsville: Kimberly Cockerill, Jane Greiss, Lynne Honsberger, Tia Maute, Stephen Polen, Jared Takacs, Elizabeth Zaleski
Glenside: Isabel Sierra, Jennifer Stark, Frances Titcombe, David Ventresca
Green Lane: Maria Drescher-Lehman
Harleysville: Syeda Akhtar, Kristen Baier, Andrew Barndt, Kelly Bieber, Eun Kim
Hatboro: Kimberly Adasavage, Svitlana Bondarchuk, Jacalyn Martin, Gail Norton, Michelle Sheridan, Darin Stine
Hatfield: Marimah Branch, Ashley Clarke, Stephen Essig, Jewell Richardson,Brittney Schafer, Mary-Elizabeth Sisko, Erin Smiley
Horsham: Rebecca Griffin, William Haynes III, Reid Hodgell, Kristin Kenney, Alyson Martin, Stephen Ryan, Nicole Thompson
Huntingdon Valley: Lawrence Jones
Jeffersonville: Amanda Angelucci
Jenkintown: Jonathan Connolly, Jason LeeKing of Prussia: Julie Kim, Mary Turner, Shannon Willey
Lafayette Hill: Matthew NormileLansdale: Melissa Comfort, Heather Donatt, Stephen Eastlack, Karen Harvey,Christopher Holmes, Moon Kim, Gloria Latzko, Brittany Lim, Gregory Long, Ryan Malloy, Audra Mitchell, Jeffrey Monteleone, Mai Nguyen, Ian Scott, Peter Sherpinsky, Amber Wierman, Willie Woods III
Linfield: Karen Coburn-D'AmicoMaple Glen: Andrew Borka, Olga Breslav
Montgomeryville: Michele Reichwein-ZedakerNorristown: Aylin Dincer, Thao Do, Carmela Ferrizzi, Eric Fulmer, Michele Malone, Amanda McGruder, Samantha Shinault, Jaclyn Twaddle
North Wales: Nicole Behrens, Therese Conley, Christine Curcio, Gawon Jang,Todd Stofka Jr.
Oreland: Daniel Rowe
Pennsburg: Dean Haas Jr., Stephanie Kascmar, Samantha Keegan, Colin McCane, Kelsey McGrath, Stephanie Sanfelice, Jessica Walsh
Perkiomenville: Jaclyn Stepnowski
Philadelphia: Christina Formento, Hang Nguyen, Sylvia Sepulveda
Phoenixville: Victoria Eckman, Liliana Avila Gamba, Maryanne Hayde, Priscilla McKannan, James Smith, David Snyder Jr.
Plymouth Meeting: Rose DelMonte
Pottstown: Matthew Ayres, Joanne Conrad, Athena Grace, Juliana Johnson, Bryanna Kirlin, Vickey Maxey, Christine Morris, Leticha Nargane, Nicholas Natale, Eugenia Negron, Montgomery Negron, Louis Rieger, Bertis Sanchez, Marianna Serpiello, Cristie Underwood, Erin Weber, Rebecca Whestine, Jennifer Yost
Reading: Alexandra Lee
Red Hill: Richelle Kozlusky, Phyllis PepeRoyersford: Jennifer Baird, Phillip Cardinal, Brian Fisher
Schwenksville: Jillian Donahue, Jameka Fladger , Robert Matsko, Michele Smith
Souderton: Inger Berg, Owen Beuerle, Joshua Dennis, Lauren Good, William Hadley, Christian Pastor, William Riccardi, Jennifer RyanS
pring City: Daniel Frishmuth, Corey Trego
Stowe: Julia Jackson, Tera Lewiski, Regina Outterbridge
Telford: Robin Gladwell, Kelly Kein, Brandon Landis, Sara Monahan, Joshua Rittenhouse
Trappe: Michelle Smith, Jane Wismer, Ashley Witcraft
West Norriton: Richard Doran, Nicole Riviezzo
Willow Grove: Weiqiao Huang, Gregory Monte
Wyndmoor: Stephen Devlin
Wynnewood: Laura Gross, Ralph Rodriguez Jr., Stephen Sullivan

Thursday, May 13, 2010

SAHS Robotics Club earns honors

The Souderton Area High School Robotics Club earned a first place Performance Award at the Drexel Sea Perch Robotics Competition and an Innovation and Design Award at the Penn State Abington Vex Scrimmage. Club members include Justin Sowers, Mark Penny, Brian Lantz, Aaron Lowe, Jae Park, Jefferson Clement, Sutherland Detwiler, Ken Chaney, and Ryan Harkins. Club advisors are Mr. Steve Strom and Mr. Andy Mokrzycki.

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Harleysville student accepts fellowship

University of Rhode Island pharmacy student Karen Thudium has accepted a fellowship at the Roswell Park Cancer Institute through the State University of New York-Buffalo and Novartis. She will be at the cancer institute for a year and then move to Novartis in New Jersey for the second leg of the fellowship. A Harleysville resident, Thudium has a 3.6 grade point average and will earn her master’s degree in August.

Lansdale student gets creative award at Penn State

Lansdale resident Yasmine Stefanie Roc was one of 86 outstanding Penn State Harrisburg students honored at the college’s 2010 Student Awards Convocation.
An English major, Roc was presented the undergraduate Creative Award in the Performing Arts from the School of Humanities.

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Local student earns outstanding senior recognition

Lindsay Moyer of Telford was named an Outstanding Senior by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants and Eastern University.
Moyer was recommended for the award by Robin Lowery, lecturer in accounting at Eastern, for her success in the classroom and potential for a promising career in accounting. The award is given to one senior accounting major at each of the 80 participating Pennsylvania colleges and universities. Moyer will begin her accounting career at LarsonAllen LLP in Blue Bell. Recipients are given a certificate and medal.

Monday, May 10, 2010

Local students graduate from Lock Haven University

The following area students received degrees from Lock Haven University during spring commencement ceremonies.
President Keith T. Miller presented degrees to the following local students:
Christopher S. Balch of Telford, Bachelor of Arts.
Jessica L. Bandini of Chalfont, Bachelor of Science.
Meghan Elizabeth Barci of Chalfont, Bachelor of Science in Health Professions.
Kristen D. Buonfiglio of Souderton, Bachelor of Arts.
Brent G. Frederick of Telford, Bachelor of Science in Health Professions.
Alex M. Hedrick of Doylestown, Bachelor of Science.
Brittany A. Kane of North Wales, Bachelor of Arts.
Nicholas Monroe Kapusta of Sellersville, Bachelor of Science.
Justin R. Kulp of Perkasie, Bachelor of Science.
Erin E Martin of Ambler, Bachelor of Science.
David Raulfs Jr. of Chalfont, Bachelor of Science.
Keean J. Ruane of Quakertown, Bachelor of Arts.
Christina A. Schneider of Chalfont, Bachelor of Science.
Lauren E. Schrader of Perkasie, Bachelor of Science in Education.
Christina J. Veppustek of Ambler, Bachelor of Arts.
Nichole E. Wasserman of Perkasie, Bachelor of Arts.


Local Robotics team wins two first place awards at Drexel

Indian Valley Middle School participated in a Robotics competition at Drexel University. Seven students worked as a team to design a robot to complete an underwater obstacle course and to pick up rings of various weights on the bottom of a pool.
Randy Hilston, Bryan Freedman, Max Bottorff, Tasha Jones, Connor Gephart, Ali Tomasevich, and Nick Hausler represented Indian Valley after demonstrating superior teamwork. Their robot was successful at IV's own school robotics competition.
At Drexel, they received 1st place overall at the Sea Perch Robotics Competition for all middle schools, in addition to receiving a 3rd place for Teamwork & Sportsmanship and a 1st place for Vehicle Performance. The United States Navy and Drexel University's school of Engineering presented the awards to the winning teams.
Indian Valley's robotics team began meeting in February learning a variety of engineering and robotics concepts before forming 3 large teams to build their own Sea Perch robot. More than 40 students participated in the weekly after school meetings which were run by Andrew Johnson, an IV math teacher, and Marty Gephart, a parent volunteer. Steve Strom, the SAHS robotics advisor, also assisted at each of the meetings. Additionally, Andy Mokrzycki (co-advisor with Strom for the SAHS Robotics team) was also a big help to the IV Robotics team. During the month leading up to the Sea Perch challenge, the club was visited by Ben Letter, a senior engineering major at Drexel University, and Michael Grady, an engineer who works for the United States Navy.

Business students attain honors

Students from Montgomery County Community College’s chapter of Phi Beta Lambda student business organization recently attended the PBL State Leadership Conference Harrisburg.
The conference provided students with the opportunity to hone their leadership and business skills and to compete for honors.
The following honors were earned by MCCC students:
First Place, Database Design and Applications: Vanessa Arbelo (Lansdale)
Second Place, Business Decision Making: Jeannette Forget (Hatboro), Elysee Haas (Lansdale) and Samantha Kehoe (North Wales)
Second Place, Digital Video Production: Dan Vargas (Souderton)
Third Place, Information Management: Samantha Kehoe (North Wales)
Third Place, Sales Presentation: Dan Vargas (Souderton)
The students competed against students from two- and four-year colleges and universities throughout the state. The winning students will compete at the PBL National Leadership Conference in Nashville, Tenn. in July.


Friday, May 7, 2010

NPHS performs well at regional and state competitions

North Penn High School students placed in their events at the Regional Competition and qualified to represent the North Penn School District at the Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) State Leadership Conference in Hershey April 11- 14:
David Barkley - Accounting 1

Jeremy Boco - Membership Incentive

Perez Cho - Database Design and Applications

Faris Chugthai - Business Calculations

Matthew Corrado - Accounting 1

Alex Keating - Personal Finance

Brian Kissig - Digital Video Production

Brandon Koehler – Intro. to Business Comm.

Kyu Lee - Spreadsheet Applications

Andrew Lee - Computer Applications

Gary Li - Introduction to Technology Concepts

Wes Newcomer - Introduction to Business

Bob Ni - Business Math

Dharmesh Patel - State Officer Candidate

Julian Pei - Personal Finance

Vidya Punati - Word Processing 1

Rama Ramakrishnan - Computer Problem Solving

Megan Ro - Word Processing 2Steven Rodriguez - Region President

Brandon Rosenthal - Accounting 2

Tianyu Shi - Business Law

Connor Smith - Business Procedures

Brittany Yang - Word Processing 2

Sean Yuan - Accounting 2

The following students placed in their events at State Leadership Conference Competition:

Megan Ro - 1st Place in Word Processing 2

Brian Kissig - 4th Place in Digital Video Production

Bobby Ni - 6th Place in Business Math and 3rd Place in HTML (an open competition)

Brittany Yang - 10th Place in Word Processing 2

Wesley Newcomer - 10th Place in Introduction to Business and 10th Place in Current Events (an open competition)

In addition to these honors at the state competitions, Dharmesh Patel was elected State Treasurer for the Pennsylvania FBLA.

Ro and Patel now qualify to represent North Penn at the FBLA National Leadership Conference in Nashville, Tennessee this summer.

The North Penn FBLA is advised by North Penn High School Business Administration and Technology Department teachers, Linda Westerlund and Ken McLarnon.
PICTURED ARE THE COMPETITORS AND THEIR ADVISERS: competitors included, first row, Vidya Punati, Brittany Yang and Megan Ro; second row, Steven Rodriguez, Rama Ramakrishnan, Julian Pei, Brandon Rosenthal, and Brian Kissig; third row, Linda Westerlund (adviser), Bobby Ni, Jeremy Boco, Perez Cho, Wes Newcomer, Gary Li, Farig Chugthai and Ken McLarnon (adviser); fourth row, Matt Corrado, Connor Smith, Sean Yuan, Alex Keating, Dharmesh Patel, David Barkley and Brandon Koehle. Not pictured are Tianyu Shi, Kyu Lee and Andrew Lee.

Labels: ,

Creative students get noted

Steven McQue of Harleysville, had work published in RiverCraft, an on-campus literary magazine at Susquehanna University. The work was chosen through academic competition for publication in this year’s issue. McQue had “A Heart Should Play In-Tune”, a work of fiction, published. He is a senior creative writing and music major at Susquehanna. McQue is a 2006 graduate of Souderton Area Senior High School and the son of Robert and Patricia McQue of Harleysville.

Ashley Cassel of Chalfont, recently exhibited artwork in York College's Senior Exhibition. Cassel is a Graphic Design major.

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Area student inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Honor Society

Rachel Bradshaw of Perkasie was inducted into the Western New England College chapter of the Omicron Delta Kappa Honor Society on April 25. Bradshaw is a senior majoring in History.

Monday, May 3, 2010

Chestnut Hill inducts local student into Sigma Tau Delta

Ashley Pavone, an English and communications major from Chalfont, was inducted into the Sigma Tau Delta International English Honor Society at a ceremony on campus on April 25, 2010 at Chestnut Hill College.

MCCC Writers’ Club Announces Poetry/Fiction Contest Winners

The Writers’ Club of Montgomery County Community College announced the winners of its 23rd Annual Poetry and Fiction Contest. The contest was divided into categories for student and community poetry and fiction. Winners received $100 for first place, $75 for second place, $50 for third place, $25 for fourth place, and honorable mention in their respective categories.
Student Poetry
1st place: Stephen Campellone (Stowe), “Lull in the Storm”
2nd place: Jenny Schratz (Collegeville), “Black Hole of Calcutta”3
rd place: Ian O’Neill (Lower Gwynedd), “X/Y”
4th place: Rob Donaghy (Lansdale), “Doppelganger”
Honorable mention: J. Jankowski (Conshohocken), “Gray”
Student Fiction
1st place: Stephen Campellone (Stowe), “The Chamber-Made”
2nd place: J. Jankowski (Conshohocken), “Bedtime Story”
3rd place: Michael Magro Jr. (North Wales), “The Back Way”
4th place: Radnor Law (Gwynedd Valley), “To the Spoils Go the Victor”
Honorable mention: Jaimie Sitler (Lansdale), Untitled